x 2014 National High School Championship
PAIRINGS   STANDINGS   TEAM STANDINGS   WINNERS   Rating Reports:
Prize Winners   K-12 Championship   K-12 Under 1600   K-12 Under 1200   K-12 Under 800   K-12 Unrated   Blitz K-12   Bughouse   Friends and Family - Rated   Friends and Family - Unrated   Friends and Family - Combined  
      2014 National High School Championship                       
      Blitz                                                        
      4-6 April 2014                                               
      San Diego, California                                        
      
      Individual Awards                                            
      
      
Place Name/Team                                                    Rate   Score MMed  Med   Solk  SBx2 
      
    1 BROWN, Michael W (1,Trabuco Hills High School, Missi)          2409  11.5    44    34    50 190 
    2 HE, Daniel Ming (5,Redmond High School, Redmond,WA)            2327    10    44  32.5    49 152.5 
    3 KARAMSETTY, Jeevan (8,Thomas Jefferson HS, Alexandria,)        2278    10    43  31.5    48 146 
    4 TIGLON, Bryce (13,Redmond Junior High School, Redm)            2217    10  42.5  32.5  42.5 130 
    5 WANG, Sir Jalen (6,Detroit Country Day School, Beve)           2314    10    42    32    47 150 
    6 TANG, Andrew (7,Wayzata East Middle School, Plym)              2297    10    41    31    46 150 
    7 SCHMAKEL, Sam A (4,Whitney Young High School, Chica)           2328    10  38.5  29.5    44 146 
    8 LEON, Isaac D (2,PASSHS)                                       2378   9.5  43.5    34  50.5 156 
    9 HE, Samuel (11,Redmond High School, Redmond,WA)                2241   9.5    40  30.5    45 137.5 
   10 LARSON, Matthew W (18,Crossroads School, St. Louis,MO)         2115   9.5    38  28.5  43.5 133.5 
   11 WANG, Tianqi (10,Myers Park High School, Charlott)             2251     9    41  29.5    46 120 
   12 GRABINSKY, Aaron (14,Home School, Coquille,OR)                 2209     9  40.5  30.5  46.5 132 
   13 MILLER, Matthew (9,Barry Goldwater High School, Pho)           2258     9  39.5    30  39.5 108 
   14 WANG, Xiexin (25,Basis of Tucson North, Tucson,AZ)             2060     9  39.5  29.5  43.5 120 
   15 NIEMANN, Hans M (20)                                           2096     9    39  27.5    45 119 
   16 ATTANAGODA, Isuru A (23,Thomas Jefferson HS, Alexandria,)      2067     9  38.5    29  44.5 122 
   17 AKINTONDE, Jimi (38,Whitney Young High School, Chica)          1966     9  38.5  28.5  38.5 96 
   18 NAGASE, Masayuki (27,Lakeside School, Seattle,WA)              2043     9    37    29    42 122 
   19 DESMARAIS, Nicholas E (31,Notre Dame Prepraratory H. S., S)    2016     9  34.5    27  34.5 95 
   20 RIVERA, Randy (37,Williamsburg HS -Arch & Design, )            1972     9    34    27    34 108 
   21 KRANJC, Nathaniel A (28,Benet Academy, Lisle,IL)               2033     9    34    26  39.5 114 
   22 MITTAL, Rohan (40,Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson,AZ)            1959     9    32    22    37 98 
   23 MOON, Kyle (30,Stuyvesant HS, New York,NY)                     2017   8.5  40.5  30.5    46 115.5 
   24 HAINING, Kyle (17,Kellogg Middle School, Shoreline)            2117   8.5  39.5  29.5  45.5 117.5 
   25 TENEZACA, Cristian (57,R.F. Wagner Jr. Secondary, Queen)       1811   8.5    38  28.5    38 88.5 
      
For Ratings 1900 to 1999 
    1 CHEN, John (42,Stuyvesant HS, New York,NY)                     1931   8.5    37  28.5    41 109.5 
    2 WENG, Andy (36,Pocono Mountain East HS, Swiftwa)               1987     8    31    24    36 93.5 
    3 SHUBEN, Matthew (39)                                           1963     8  26.5  18.5  26.5 75 
      
For Ratings 1800 to 1899 
    1 GUAN, Bradley (52,Naperville North High School, Na)            1844     8    36    27  40.5 92 
    2 ARTHUR, Brian (47,Edward R. Murrow High School, Br)            1879     8    36    27    36 92 
    3 TARTAGLIONE, Daniel (50,Pocono Mountain East HS, Swiftwa)      1869     8  33.5  25.5  37.5 95.5 
      
For Ratings 1700 to 1799 
    1 JOHNSTON, Nicolas G (65,Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson,AZ)      1775     8  37.5  27.5  42.5 100.5 
    2 WASLASKI, Hunter (64,Gilbert HS, Gilbert,AZ)                   1777     8  34.5  24.5    38 85.5 
    3 PURI, Ankush (76,The Bush School, Seattle,WA)                  1700     8    32    24    37 90 
      
For Ratings 1600 to 1699 
    1 PHAN, Khanh (89,Alhambra High School, Phoenix,AZ)              1608     7    41    32    44 94 
    2 LYONS, Benjamin C (82,Thomas Jefferson HS, Alexandria,)        1648     7  36.5  27.5    41 86.5 
    3 ALBANNAI, Faisal (80,Saratoga High School, Saratoga,C)         1668     7    34    25    37 71.5 
      
For Ratings 1500 to 1599 
    1 PERKINS, Josiah (98,Home School, Coquille,OR)                  1505     8    36    28    41 102 
    2 WONG, Bryce M (91,Coalinga Middle School, Coalinga)            1590   6.5  28.5  21.5  30.5 54.5 
    3 SINGH, Udaivir (97,Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson,AZ)           1509     6    29    21    29 35 
      
For Ratings 1400 to 1499 
    1 THONGMEE, Thomas (99,Lakeside School, Seattle,WA)              1498     7    36  27.5    39 76.5 
    2 WU, Matthew J (106,Naperville North High School, Na)           1411     7  33.5    24    38 76.5 
    3 EMGE, Danny (108,Naperville North High School, Na)             1403     7    33    23    36 60 
      
For Ratings 1300 to 1399 
    1 KNEUCKER, Colin M (113,Christian Brothers Academy, Linc)       1378     5    37    27    42 62 
    2 DUONG, Sabrina (110,Muirlands Middle School, La Joll)          1385     5  34.5  24.5  37.5 38 
    3 PORTH, Desmond (111,Wood River High School, Hailey,I)          1383     5    34    24    37 39 
      
For Ratings 1200 to 1299 
    1 YU, Allistair Q (127,Lakeside School, Seattle,WA)              1205   6.5    35    26    38 64.5 
    2 PELL, Matthew C (119,Christian Brothers Academy, Linc)         1251   6.5    30    21  32.5 48.5 
    3 ROMERO, Jonah A (117,Manzano Day School, Albuquerque,)         1273     6    34    25    37 56 
      
For Ratings Under 1200 
    1 BAINBRIDGE, Michael R (129,Regis Jesuit High School, Aurora)   1183     7  32.5  24.5  35.5 73 
    2 BURKE-KAISER, Caelan  (131,Whitney Young High School, Chica)   1173     7    31    22    32 51 
    3 GRAYSON, Robert W (134,Maggie L. Walker Governor'S Scho)       1151     7    27    20    30 62 
      
For Unrated 
    1 HUNT, Marshall J (188,CAACCA)                                nnnn       5    30  22.5    30 26 
    2 VAZQUEZ, Jose M (198,Barry Goldwater High School, Pho)       nnnn       5    29    22    32 46 
    3 KELLOGG, Adam D (190,Blue Ridge High School, Lakeside)       nnnn       5    26    18    29 34 
      
      
      Team Awards                                                  
      
      
Plc   Name (Players:Top 4 used)                                    Code   Score Med   Solk  SBx2  Cum 
      
    1 Thomas Jefferson HS, Alexandria (7)                          VATJHS    33 110.5 168.5   427 121 
        KARAMSETTY, Jeevan (10.0,2278)                             
        ATTANAGODA, Isuru A (9.0,2067)                             
        LYONS, Benjamin C (7.0,1648)                               
        MADANAPALLI, Kalyan V (7.0,1421)                           
    2 Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson,A (11)                         AZCFHS  32.5 107.5 161.5 379.5 116.5 
        MITTAL, Rohan (9.0,1959)                                   
        HU, Bryan (8.0,2368)                                       
        JOHNSTON, Nicolas G (8.0,1775)                             
        CANCIO, Aiya (7.5,1911)                                    
    3 Whitney Young High School, Chic (8)                          ILC004    32   109 155.5   365 111.5 
        SCHMAKEL, Sam A (10.0,2328)                                
        AKINTONDE, Jimi (9.0,1966)                                 
        BURKE-KAISER, Caelan N (7.0,1173)                          
        PARKER-TURNER, Phillip (6.0,1794)                          
        HOANG, Phuc (6.0,1247)                                     
    4 Stuyvesant HS, New York,NY (6)                               NYSTUY  31.5   112 166.5 394.5 116.5 
        MOON, Kyle (8.5,2017)                                      
        CHEN, John (8.5,1931)                                      
        SPINNELL, Alexander T (8.5,2029)                           
        LU, Kevin (6.0,1794)                                       
        DUDA, Justin (6.0,1629)                                    
        KRONBERG, Kai (6.0,1805)                                   
    5 Lakeside School, Seattle,WA (6)                              WAS002    30   111   158 337.5 116 
        NAGASE, Masayuki (9.0,2043)                                
        GELB, Nicolo R (7.0,1899)                                  
        THONGMEE, Thomas (7.0,1498)                                
        NAGASE, Toshihiro (7.0,1831)                               
        YU, Justin J (7.0,1788)                                    
    6 Naperville North High School, N (7)                          ILN014  29.5 107.5   161   337 105 
        GUAN, Bradley (8.0,1844)                                   
        REED, Mark (7.5,1755)                                      
        WILLER, Aaron (7.0,1753)                                   
        WU, Matthew J (7.0,1411)                                   
        EMGE, Danny (7.0,1403)                                     
    7 Gilbert HS, Gilbert,AZ (5)                                   AZGILH    29    96 146.5 284.5 111.5 
        WASLASKI, Hunter (8.0,1777)                                
        WOODSON, Tyler (7.0,1838)                                  
        LARSEN, Tyler (7.0,1823)                                   
        THORNTON, Joshua M (7.0,1490)                              
    8 Edward R. Murrow High School, B (4)                          NYERMH  28.5  96.5 133.5   275 103.5 
        ALADE, Azeez (8.0,2061)                                    
        ARTHUR, Brian (8.0,1879)                                   
        RAQIB, Muhammad (7.5,1700)                                 
        VARGAS, Saed (5.0,1565)                                    
    9 Maggie L. Walker Governor'S Sch (4)                          VAR005  25.5    94   141   245 84 
        STEINCAMP, Isaac K (7.5,1936)                              
        GRAYSON, Robert W (7.0,1151)                               
        SONG, Jeffrey Gu (6.0,1132)                                
        KAPERICK, Bryan J (5.0,1012)                               
   10 Home School, Coquille,OR (3)                                 ORC004    24  83.5 122.5   305 89 
        GRABINSKY, Aaron (9.0,2209)                                
        PERKINS, Josiah (8.0,1505)                                 
        GRABINSKY, Joshua (7.0,1615)                               
   11 Alhambra High School, Phoenix,A (16)                         AZPAHS  22.5    96   141 222.5 73.5 
        PHAN, Khanh (7.0,1608)                                     
        WENDLER, Edward (5.5,1172)                                 
        YAZZIE, Josh (5.0,761)                                     
        OROSCO, Joseph (5.0,880)                                   
        CARRETO, Cesar (5.0,813)                                   
   12 Regis Jesuit High School, Auror (4)                          CORJHS  22.5    91 134.5 211.5 73 
        BAINBRIDGE, Michael R (7.0,1183)                           
        HAN, Jonathan (6.0,1247)                                   
        AKHAVAN, Evan M (5.5,1083)                                 
        HONEYCUTT, Owen P (4.0,1079)                               
   13 Benet Academy, Lisle,IL (3)                                  ILL011    22    81 116.5   265 80 
        KRANJC, Nathaniel A (9.0,2033)                             
        ZINSKI, Maximilian (8.0,2045)                              
        DE MARIO, Matthew J (5.0,1126)                             
   14 Christian Brothers Academy, Lin (4)                          NJL001  21.5  99.5   143   183 76 
        PELL, Matthew C (6.5,1251)                                 
        SHANOSKY, Michael (5.5,1047)                               
        KNEUCKER, Colin M (5.0,1378)                               
        CORRIGAN, Kevin (4.5,1232)                                 
   15 Barry Goldwater High School, Ph (3)                          AZP020  21.5    81 115.5   257 76.5 
        MILLER, Matthew (9.0,2258)                                 
        MILLER, Luke (7.5,2139)                                    
        VAZQUEZ, Jose M (5.0,nnnn)                                 
   16 Detroit Country Day School, Bev (3)                          MIDCDS    21  81.5   120   248 80 
        WANG, Sir Jalen (10.0,2314)                                
        SUN, Alan Tong (6.0,1750)                                  
        SUN, Anna Tong (5.0,1119)                                  
   17 Highland High School, Gilbert,A (6)                          AZG002  20.5    86   130   173 69.5 
        SCHAFFER, Patrick (5.5,1581)                               
        KIMBLE, Jesse (5.5,1241)                                   
        BRAHMBHATT, Avi (5.0,194)                                  
        DHRUV, Patel (4.5,682)                                     
   18 Pocono Mountain East HS, Swiftw (3)                          PAPOCO  20.5    69   103   222 71 
        TARTAGLIONE, Daniel (8.0,1869)                             
        WENG, Andy (8.0,1987)                                      
        ABDULAZIZ, Shahid (4.5,1039)                               
   19 Redmond High School, Redmond,WA (2)                          WAREDM  19.5    63    94   290 75.5 
        HE, Daniel Ming (10.0,2327)                                
        HE, Samuel (9.5,2241)                                      
   20 Wood River High School, Hailey, (5)                          IDH001    19    88 130.5   153 61.5 
        PORTH, Desmond (5.0,1383)                                  
        AVILA, Tyler T (5.0,392)                                   
        MURPHY, Andre R (5.0,956)                                  
        BRIMSTEIN, Wesley (4.0,730)                                
        PORTH, Dylan (4.0,871)                                     
   21 Coalinga Middle School, Coaling (3)                          CACOMS    18  66.5  94.5   146 59 
        WONG, Brett M (7.5,1739)                                   
        WONG, Bryce M (6.5,1590)                                   
        CARMONA, David (4.0,600)                                   
   22 Blue Ridge High School, Lakesid (9)                          AZLBLU  16.5    80 120.5 114.5 47 
        KELLOGG, Adam D (5.0,nnnn)                                 
        SEMPERT, Noah G (4.0,459)                                  
        SHUMWAY, Jakob F (4.0,nnnn)                                
        GLASER, Seth (3.5,782)                                     
   23 R.F. Wagner Jr. Secondary, Quee (2)                          NYQRFW  15.5  48.5    69 144.5 54.5 
        TENEZACA, Cristian (8.5,1811)                              
        YANEZ, Miguel (7.0,1408)                                   
   24 Pope John XXIII High School, Sp (10)                         NJPEJN    15  82.5   120    98 47 
        JOHNSON, Keith (5.0,1065)                                  
        WOLFE, Thomas (4.0,1077)                                   
        QUINN, Thomas (3.0,834)                                    
        MURPHY, Jim (3.0,429)                                      
        O'NEILL, Tristan (3.0,718)                                 
        KASABRI, Travis (3.0,993)                                  
        MURPHY, Kevin (3.0,346)                                    
        CRABB, Carl (3.0,nnnn)                                     
   25 Crossroads School, St. Louis,MO (2)                          MOCROS  14.5    52    81 183.5 51.5 
        LARSON, Matthew W (9.5,2115)                               
        WILLIAMS, Benjamin J (5.0,1174)                            
      
data/wblitz.txt 14/04/05 16:51:29 CDT