PAIRINGS   STANDINGS   TEAM STANDINGS   WINNERS   Rating Reports:
Prize Winners   K9 Championship   K8 Championship   K9 Under 1250   K8 Under 1000   K8 Under 750   K9 Unrated   Parents & Friends - Rated   Parents & Friends - Nonrated   Parents & Friends - Combined   GM Nakamura Simul   Blitz   Bughouse   Biggest Upset  
      2008 National  Junior High Championship                 
       4-6 April 2008                                         
      Dallas, TX                                              
      
      K-8 Championship                                        
      
      Individual Awards                                       
      
Place Name/Team                                               Rate   Score MMed Med   Solk  SBx2 
      
    1 GETZ, ALEC (1,Hunter College Campus School, Ne)           2229     6 31.5  25.5  35.5 59 
    2 KARP, JUSTIN D (5,Horace Mann, New York,NY)               2001     6   31    25    33 54 
    3 QI, GEORGE (16,Canyon Vista Middle School, Aust)          1871     6 30.5  24.5  33.5 55.5 
    4 LEE, BRENNEN (7,Phoenix CDS, Paradise Valley,AZ)          1933     6 29.5  23.5  32.5 54.5 
    5 CHIANG, MICHAEL (9,Horace Mann, New York,NY)              1921     6   28    23  31.5 54 
    6 DAHL, MATTHEW D (3,Our Lady Of Grace, Edina,MN)           2053     6 27.5  22.5  30.5 51.5 
    7 ALTSCHULER, JASON (2,St Mark's School of TX, Dallas,T)    2056     6   25    20    28 48 
    8 NG, ANDREW (4,Marlboro Memorial Middle School,)           2052   5.5 29.5  23.5  33.5 51.5 
    9 DING, RICHARD (6,Kyrene MS, Tempe,AZ)                     1991   5.5 27.5  21.5  30.5 44 
   10 ZHANG, VINCENT (11,T.H. Rogers, Houston,TX)               1913   5.5   27    22    27 45 
   11 ENG, RANDEL (18,Explorer Middle School, Phoenix,)         1854   5.5   26  20.5    29 42.5 
   12 MA, KEVIN (10,Derryfield School,   , NH)                  1918   5.5 24.5  19.5    27 40 
   13 HO, ALEC  S (24,King's Way Christian School, Van)         1800     5   30    24    34 44 
   14 PEGUERO, MICHAEL (13,I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY)               1903     5 28.5  22.5  31.5 40 
   15 JIMENEZ, CHRISTIAN (23,Rockway MS, Miami,FL)              1809     5   28    22  31.5 42 
   16 LIU, KUN (30,Joyce Kilmer, Fairfax,VA)                    1740     5   28    22  31.5 41 
   17 QI, ERIC (19,Explorer Middle School, Phoenix,)            1835     5 27.5  21.5  30.5 37 
   18 OMORI, MICHAEL (32,Evergreen, Shoreline,WA)               1730     5 27.5  21.5  30.5 37 
   19 MARSH, CORRY L (47,Alcoa Middle School, Alcoa,TN)         1641     5 27.5  21.5  29.5 40 
   20 BALLANTYNE, ROCHELLE (36,I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY)           1680     5 27.5  21.5  29.5 35 
   21 LIU, MATTHEW (14,Canyon Vista Middle School, Aust)        1884     5   26    21    29 39.5 
   22 WU, DARREN P (15,Lakeside Middle School, Seattle,)        1882     5   26    20    29 38 
   23 LANDESMAN, AARON (8,Hunter College Campus School, Ne)     1926     5   26    20    29 36 
   24 LU, ERIC (26,Canyon Vista Middle School, Aust)            1783     5   25    20    27 36 
   25 SHAHIDAIN, SADIK (81,Lexington Traditional Magnet Sch)    1484     5 24.5    19    25 30 
   25 MALHOTRA, AKSHAY (43,Universal Academy,   , TX)           1652     5   24    18    27 34.5 
   25 TOOTLE, TIMOTHY R (62,Drake's Creek MS,   , KY)           1580     5   24    18    27 33 
   25 FERREIRA, NELSON (77,Bronx Writing Academy, Bronx,NY)     1503     5 23.5  18.5  24.5 29 
   25 GERSHENOV, BEN (17,Solomon Schechter Westchester, H)      1863     5   23    18    25 32 
   25 ZHENG, LUCAS (70,Hunter College Campus School, Ne)        1546     5 22.5  17.5  24.5 33 
   25 WASDAHL, ALEXANDER (42,Canton County Day,   , OH)         1661     5 21.5  17.5  24.5 35.5 
      
For Unrated 
    1 SMITH, CURTIS, JR (179,Shaw MS, Philadelphia, PA)       nnnn       1   13    12  16.5 3 
    2 MACNEAL, JACOB (178,Julia R. Masterman, Phila,PA)       nnnn     0.5  9.5     9  13.5 0.5 
      
For Ratings 1400 to 1599 
    1 GREGSON, KAMERON (72,West Hills Christian School, Por)    1535   4.5   23    18    26 29.5 
    2 KOGAN, DAVID (59,Hunter College Campus School, Ne)        1596   4.5   23    17    24 25 
    3 SPENCER, DAVID (93,Southwest Middle School, Charlot)      1434   4.5   22  16.5    24 28.5 
      
For Ratings 1200 to 1399 
    1 AIPA, LIKEKE (106,Kamehameha School, Honolulu,HI)         1381     4 26.5  21.5    29 33.5 
    2 EFEKORO, POBO (113,I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY)                 1362     4   26    21    28 26 
    3 CASPI, AVIV (118,Odle Middle School, Bellevue,WA)         1330     4 24.5    20  26.5 27 
      
For Ratings 1000 to 1199 
    1 SHERMAN, PETER J (153,Lakeside Middle School, Seattle,)   1082   3.5   19    19    26 24.5 
    2 TAFARI, MARC (144,Community House Middle School, C)       1181     3 22.5    20    28 20 
    3 ANGARA, ANURAG (160,Community House Middle School, C)     1020     3 20.5  17.5    25 19 
      
For Ratings Under 1000 
    1 WHITE, NOAH (174,Kamehameha School, Honolulu,HI)           755     3 18.5  16.5  22.5 18 
    2 WHITE, JAKOB (175,Kamehameha School, Honolulu,HI)          616   2.5 13.5  12.5    18 9 
    3 SPALDING, STEVEN (163,Community House Middle School, C)    937     2 20.5    18  24.5 13 
      
      
      Team Awards                                             
      
Plc   Name (Players:Top 4 used)                               Code   Score Med  Solk  SBx2  Cum 
      
    1 Canyon Vista Middle School, Aus (7)                     TXACVS  20.5   86   119 165.5 86 
        QI, GEORGE (6.0,1871)                                 
        LIU, MATTHEW (5.0,1884)                               
        LU, ERIC (5.0,1783)                                   
        CHEN, STEVEN (4.5,1831)                               
        CHANG, DEREK (4.5,1905)                               
    2 Hunter College Campus School, N (5)                     NYHUNT  20.5   80   113   153 84.5 
        GETZ, ALEC (6.0,2229)                                 
        LANDESMAN, AARON (5.0,1926)                           
        ZHENG, LUCAS (5.0,1546)                               
        KOGAN, DAVID (4.5,1596)                               
    3 I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY (22)                              NYI318    19 88.5   124   150 84.5 
        PEGUERO, MICHAEL (5.0,1903)                           
        BALLANTYNE, ROCHELLE (5.0,1680)                       
        BERRIOS, ANGELICA (4.5,1750)                          
        PAREDES, ALEXIS (4.5,1623)                            
        FABIAN, RICARDO (4.5,1690)                            
    4 Lakeside Middle School, Seattle (7)                     WAS001    17   74 106.5 116.5 67.5 
        WU, DARREN P (5.0,1882)                               
        GOTTLIEB, ETHAN (4.5,1614)                            
        WU, DARRYL H (4.0,1404)                               
        SHERMAN, PETER J (3.5,1082)                           
    5 Bronx Writing Academy, Bronx,NY (4)                     NYBWA     15 71.5    97  85.5 61 
        FERREIRA, NELSON (5.0,1503)                           
        JEFFERSON, MATTHEU (4.0,1610)                         
        ROSAS, ARTURO (3.5,1314)                              
        ABDUL-RAHMAN, R (2.5,1410)                            
    6 Solomon Schechter Westchester,  (5)                     NYSOLH    15 69.5    99    83 56 
        GERSHENOV, BEN (5.0,1863)                             
        STEINBERG, MAX (4.0,1570)                             
        REIS, ALEXANDER (3.0,1340)                            
        ABADY, JOSHUA (3.0,1295)                              
    7 Horace Mann, New York,NY (3)                            NYHORA    15 64.5    87   119 62 
        KARP, JUSTIN D (6.0,2001)                             
        CHIANG, MICHAEL (6.0,1921)                            
        BENDER, MADELINE O (3.0,1399)                         
    8 Kamehameha School, Honolulu,HI (6)                      HIW001  13.5   69  94.5    82 52 
        AIPA, LIKEKE (4.0,1381)                               
        KAONOHI, TRISTAN K (4.0,1583)                         
        WHITE, NOAH (3.0,755)                                 
        WHITE, JAKOB (2.5,616)                                
    9 J.M. Robinson, Charlotte,NC (6)                         NCJMRO    12 66.5    94    64 46.5 
        SUN, CHANG (4.0,1502)                                 
        FAN, JIM (3.0,1248)                                   
        BULLIS, JOEY (3.0,1443)                               
        PAN, MILO (2.0,921)                                   
        LIM, HALSTON (2.0,798)                                
   10 Miller Jordan M.S., San Benito, (6)                     TXS027    12 65.5  89.5  60.5 48.5 
        VASQUEZ, SIMON, III (4.5,1619)                        
        MARTINEZ, EMMANUEL (3.0,1097)                         
        GUEVARA, ERICK P (2.5,1324)                           
        SAUCEDA, JESUS B (2.0,1165)                           
        SAUCEDA, JASON D (2.0,1044)                           
        MONJARAZ, REYMUNDO (2.0,882)                          
   11 St Mark's School of TX, Dallas, (3)                     TXSTMK    12   47  63.5  70.5 43 
        ALTSCHULER, JASON (6.0,2056)                          
        PERKINS, Lee A (3.0,1550)                             
        PERKINS, MICHAEL J (3.0,1400)                         
   12 Julia R. Masterman, Phila,PA (8)                        PAJRMA  11.5 67.5  97.5    69 47 
        WAINSTEIN, LENNY (4.0,1577)                           
        KELLY, JACOB (3.5,1556)                               
        MIDDLEMAN, CHASE (2.0,1316)                           
        TOLSON, GUS (2.0,1064)                                
        CAMPBELL, CONNOR  (2.0,893)                           
        FOX, LAMONT (2.0,538)                                 
   13 Community House Middle School,  (7)                     NCC003    11 73.5   103    69 47 
        TAFARI, MARC (3.0,1181)                               
        SHAH, PARTH (3.0,1241)                                
        ANGARA, ANURAG (3.0,1020)                             
        SPALDING, STEVEN (2.0,937)                            
        MC LEAN, THOMAS (2.0,1180)                            
        HWANG, ANDREW B (2.0,609)                             
        SPALDING, JOHNATHAN (2.0,853)                         
   14 Explorer Middle School, Phoenix (2)                     AZP012  10.5   42  59.5  79.5 45.5 
        ENG, RANDEL (5.5,1854)                                
        QI, ERIC (5.0,1835)                                   
   15 King's Way Christian School, Va (2)                     WAKING   9.5   44    63  75.5 43.5 
        HO, ALEC  S (5.0,1800)                                
        HO, DANIEL S (4.5,1757)                               
   16 Rockway MS, Miami,FL (2)                                FLROCK     9   39    55    61 36 
        JIMENEZ, CHRISTIAN (5.0,1809)                         
        DIAZ, JESSE (4.0,1328)                                
   17 T.H. Rogers, Houston,TX (2)                             TXTHRO   8.5 37.5    46    59 31.5 
        ZHANG, VINCENT (5.5,1913)                             
        ZHANG, VICTORIA (3.0,1599)                            
   18 Dealey Montessori Academy, Dall (2)                     TXD004     8   31  42.5    39 32.5 
        VALENCIA, ROBERT (4.0,1479)                           
        RAVENEAU, STEPHEN (4.0,1457)                          
   19 Scarsdale Middle School, Scarsd (2)                     NYS006   7.5   39    52    46 34 
        KWONG, ROBERT (4.0,1501)                              
        KWONG, ERIC (3.5,1456)                                
   20 Odle Middle School, Bellevue,WA (2)                     WAODMS   7.5   38  51.5    48 29 
        CASPI, AVIV (4.0,1330)                                
        DAWSON, DREW (3.5,1321)                               
   21 Steiner Ranch Elementry, Austin (2)                     TXA012     7 33.5  47.5    38 26.5 
        JIANG, AUSTIN (3.5,1564)                              
        JIANG, ALEXANDER D (3.5,1411)                         
   22 Saint Mark's School, San Rafael (2)                     CASTMK   5.5 39.5    55    36 26 
        GADANGI, PUNEETH (3.0,1668)                           
        LESWING, TYLER (2.5,1267)                             
   23 Seward Montessori, Minneapolis, (2)                     MNSEWA   5.5   30  42.5    28 18.5 
        LEIGHTON, TAVIS (3.0,1305)                            
        BRYAN, FORREST (2.5,1122)                             
   24 Shaw MS, Philadelphia, PA (2)                           PASHAW     2 25.5  34.5     4 7 
        YOUNG, VANITA (1.0,1043)                              
        SMITH, CURTIS, JR (1.0,nnnn)                          
      
data/wk8.txt 08/04/06 02:00:00 CDT