PAIRINGS   STANDINGS   TEAM STANDINGS   WINNERS   Rating Reports:
Prize Winners   K-12 Championship   K-12 Under 1600   K-12 Under 1200   K-12 Under 800   K-12 Unrated   Blitz K-12   Bughouse   Parents & Friends - Rated   Parents & Friends - Unrated   Parents & Friends - Combined  
      2011 National High School Championship                       
      K12 Championship                                             
      29 April - 1 May 2011                                        
      Nashville, TN                                                
      
      Individual Awards                                            
      
      
Place Name/Team                                                    Rate   Score MMed Med   Solk  SBx2 
      
    1 ROSEN, Eric S (7,Niles North, Skokie,IL)                       2278     7 31.5  25.5  35.5 71 
    2 GATER, Daniel Brent (27,Columbia City High School, Colum)      2144     6 31.5  24.5  35.5 57 
    3 GETZ, Alec (3,Hunter College Campus School, Ne)                2385     6   31    25    35 58.5 
    4 THOMPSON, Nick (13,Gilbert HS, Gilbert,AZ)                     2205     6   29  23.5    32 53 
    5 VILENCHUK, Michael Bor (12,Dublin Scioto High School, Dubli)   2218     6   29    23    33 55.5 
    6 NG, Andrew (9,High Technology High School, Lin)                2246     6   28  22.5  31.5 52 
    7 SANDBERG, Evan (24,Gateway High School, San Francis)           2168     6   27    22  30.5 52 
    8 CHIANG, Michael (22,Horace Mann, New York,NY)                  2171     6   27    22  29.5 53 
    9 VIBBERT, Sean (17,Homeschool, Evansville,IN)                   2191     6 25.5  20.5  28.5 50 
   10 ARNOLD, Marc Tyler (1,Columbia Grammar, New York,NY)           2527   5.5   35    28  39.5 59 
   11 OSTROVSKIY, Aleksandr A (4,Hunter College Campus School, Ne)   2332   5.5 31.5  24.5  35.5 52 
   12 MICHAELIDES, Matthew E (25,Bellaire High School, Houston,TX)   2162   5.5   30    24  34.5 52 
   13 WILLIAMS, Justus D (8,I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY)                   2255   5.5   28    22  31.5 46.5 
   14 MCNAMARA, Tanner Austin (57,Severn, Annapolis,MD)              2019   5.5   26    21  29.5 45.5 
   15 MU, Joshua (31,Myers Park, Charlotte,NC)                       2125   5.5 24.5  19.5    27 40.5 
   16 SUICH, Peter (35,Homeschool, Morristown,TN)                    2099     5 30.5  23.5  33.5 41 
   17 GERSHENOV, Ben (5,Solomon Schechter Westchester, H)            2285     5   30    24  33.5 44 
   18 HINSON, Miles (44,Collegiate School, New York,NY)              2075     5   30    23    33 41.5 
   19 SHETTY, Atulya Arya (6,Huron HS, Ann Arbor,MI)                 2283     5 29.5  23.5  33.5 45 
   20 TUHRIM, Richard J (11,Bronx High School of Science, Br)        2226     5   29    23    32 40.5 
   21 PEAVY, Fletcher S (42,Gilbert HS, Gilbert,AZ)                  2080     5 28.5  22.5  32.5 41 
   22 SCHMAKEL, Sam A (34,Whitney Young High School, Chica)          2099     5 28.5  22.5    32 41 
   23 HOROBETZ, Graham (39,Christian Brothers High School, )         2088     5 27.5    22    31 40 
   24 HO, Alec S (71,King's Way Christian School, Van)               1978     5 27.5  21.5    31 40.5 
   25 BLACK, James A, Jr (26,I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY)                  2156     5 27.5  21.5  30.5 41 
   26 OMORI, Michael (28,Lakeside School, Seattle,WA)                2144     5   27    21    30 42 
   27 FENG, Danny (67,I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY)                         1993     5   27    21    30 38 
   28 MOST, Eric M (18,Clover Hill High School, Midloth)             2185     5 26.5  21.5  30.5 42 
   29 TOOTLE, Timothy Ryan (74,Westfield High School, Westfield)     1974     5 26.5    21  28.5 39 
   30 STURT, Raven M (2,Bronx High School of Science, Br)            2431     5 26.5  20.5  29.5 41 
   31 MARSH, Matthew L (29,Alcoa High School, Alcoa,TN)              2133     5 26.5  20.5    29 38 
   32 WANG, Austin Jeffrey (103,Bergen County Academies, Paramus)    1915     5 26.5  20.5  28.5 35.5 
   33 QI, Eric (46,Pinnacle HS, Phoenix,AZ)                          2072     5   26  20.5  29.5 39.5 
   34 ZHANG, Kevin (14,Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson,AZ)             2205     5   26  20.5    29 37 
   35 LUNG, James (41,Lexington High School, Lexington)              2080     5   25    20  28.5 39.5 
   35 LEVE, Nitai D (10,Bronx High School of Science, Br)            2245     5   25    20    28 38 
   35 ROSENTHAL, Nicholas (53,South Plantation High School, Pl)      2035     5   25    20    28 37 
   35 GURCZAK, John (23,Notre Dame Prepraratory H. S., S)            2169     5 24.5  19.5    28 40 
   35 HAMILTON, Alex (110,Louisville Collegiate, Louisvill)          1897     5 24.5  19.5  27.5 35 
   35 SAPERSTEIN, Craig M (51,Thomas Jefferson HS, Alexandria,)      2047     5 24.5    19  27.5 36 
   35 UKOLI, James O (63,Hanna HS, Brownsville,TX)                   2006     5 24.5  18.5  27.5 34 
   35 AUGER, Michael W (32,Whitney Young High School, Chica)         2111     5   24    20  27.5 39 
   35 RYBA, Nicholas (43,Stuyvesant HS, New York,NY)                 2078     5   24    19    27 34 
   35 BOWERSOCK, Michael (36,Chippewa Valley High School, Cli)       2097     5 23.5  17.5  26.5 34.5 
   35 SACHS, Derek D (109,Seymour Community High School, S)          1902     5 22.5  17.5  24.5 29 
   35 SILBERMAN, Sam (68,Gulliver School, Miami,FL)                  1992     5 21.5    17  23.5 34.5 
      
For Unrated 
    1 MAINES, Connor (303,Cheverus High School, Portland,M)        nnnn     1.5 12.5    12  15.5 3.5 
    2 JEROME, Patrick (302,Cheverus High School, Portland,M)       nnnn     0.5  9.5     9  12.5 0.5 
      
For Ratings 1900 to 1999 
    1 WINTER, Curtis A (66,Broadneck High School, Arnold,MD)         1997   4.5 29.5  22.5  32.5 35.5 
    2 WU, Darren P (69,Lakeside School, Seattle,WA)                  1987   4.5   27    21    30 36 
    3 SHIVA, Vikas (77,Lexington High School, Lexington)             1969   4.5   27    21  29.5 31.5 
      
For Ratings 1800 to 1899 
    1 GARCIA, Miguel (116,Stuyvesant HS, New York,NY)                1855   4.5 25.5    20  27.5 30 
    2 KUMAR, Vikas (129,Hume Fogg, Nashville,TN)                     1822   4.5 24.5  19.5    26 29 
    3 KAONOHI, Tristan K (119,Kamehameha School, Honolulu,HI)        1851   4.5   24  18.5    26 28.5 
      
For Ratings 1700 to 1799 
    1 DUTTA, Suryabrata (163,Chatahoochee HS, Alpharetta,GA)         1736   4.5 26.5    21    30 34.5 
    2 TKACH, Gabriel Usher (144,Murray Ave Middle School, Huntin)    1793   4.5   26    21  28.5 33 
    3 DELGADO, Juan, Jr (140,Hanna HS, Brownsville,TX)               1797   4.5   25    20    28 31.5 
      
For Ratings 1600 to 1699 
    1 QAZI, Rafeh (201,Niles North, Skokie,IL)                       1621   4.5 21.5  16.5  23.5 26 
    2 BERGE, Kevin (209,Burnsville High School, Burnsvil)            1608     4   25  19.5  26.5 25 
    3 LIANG, Adream (189,Van Hise Elementary School, Madi)           1651     4   24    18    24 22 
      
For Ratings 1500 to 1599 
    1 KAPENGUT, Asha (227,Union County Magnet School ,    )          1559     4   22  17.5  24.5 26 
    2 YLINEN, Joshua (224,Burnsville High School, Burnsvil)          1574   3.5   20    20  24.5 19.5 
    3 WEISHAAR, Luke (219,Homeschool, Crossville,TN)                 1585   3.5 17.5  17.5  23.5 18.5 
      
For Ratings 1400 to 1499 
    1 HOOD, Adam (237,Thomas Jefferson HS, Alexandria,)              1498     4   24    19  25.5 27 
    2 HEINZEN, Zachary (245,Burnsville High School, Burnsvil)        1456     4 21.5    17  23.5 23 
    3 FREELAND, Kendrick (239,Alhambra High School, Phoenix,AZ)      1484   3.5   15    15  20.5 15.5 
      
For Ratings 1300 to 1399 
    1 MEI, Brian (270,Whitney Young High School, Chica)              1309     3 19.5  17.5  24.5 15 
    2 HRACH, Jonathan (269,Elm Place Middle School, Highlan)         1336     3 16.5  16.5  20.5 12.5 
    3 BURKHOLDER, Abraham (267,Columbus Alt HS, Columbus,OH)         1352     3   15  13.5    19 14.5 
      
For Ratings 1200 to 1299 
    1 MUNOZ, Alfonso (279,Alhambra High School, Phoenix,AZ)          1236     3 16.5    15  20.5 15 
    2 KIRSNER, William (272,Gulliver School, Miami,FL)               1285     3   16    14  19.5 16 
    3 MURPHY, Ryan P (275,University School of Milwaukee, )          1253     3   15    15  19.5 10 
      
For Ratings Under 1200 
    1 TRUE, Nathaniel Patri (289,Brentwood High School, Brentwood)   1052   2.5 11.5  11.5    16 8 
    2 MARROQUIN, Amilcar (297,Alhambra High School, Phoenix,AZ)       694   2.5 11.5    11    15 5.5 
    3 XIONG, Sher (287,Riverside University Hs, Milwauk)             1107     2 13.5  13.5  17.5 4.5 
      
      
      Team Awards                                                  
      
      
Plc   Name (Players:Top 4 used)                                    Code   Score Med  Solk  SBx2  Cum 
      
    1 Hunter College Campus School, N (10)                         NYHUNT  20.5   87   124 171.5 85 
        GETZ, Alec (6.0,2385)                                      
        OSTROVSKIY, Aleksandr A (5.5,2332)                         
        WILLIAMS, Jonathan David (4.5,2030)                        
        LANDESMAN, Aaron (4.5,2110)                                
    2 I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY (7)                                    NYI318    20   82 116.5   155 79.5 
        WILLIAMS, Justus D (5.5,2255)                              
        BLACK, James A, Jr (5.0,2156)                              
        FENG, Danny (5.0,1993)                                     
        BARAYEV, Isaac (4.5,2025)                                  
    3 Bronx High School of Science, B (8)                          NYBSCI  19.5 79.5 112.5 144.5 79 
        TUHRIM, Richard J (5.0,2226)                               
        STURT, Raven M (5.0,2431)                                  
        LEVE, Nitai D (5.0,2245)                                   
        HESS, Peter (4.5,1923)                                     
    4 Niles North, Skokie,IL (7)                                   ILNILN    19   88 117.5   147 78.5 
        ROSEN, Eric S (7.0,2278)                                   
        QAZI, Rafeh (4.5,1621)                                     
        SPIEGEL, Evan (4.0,1767)                                   
        GUPTA, Saagar (3.5,1809)                                   
    5 Gilbert HS, Gilbert,AZ (7)                                   AZGILH    19 80.5   112 141.5 74 
        THOMPSON, Nick (6.0,2205)                                  
        PEAVY, Fletcher S (5.0,2080)                               
        MANETH, Jacob (4.0,2016)                                   
        SCHUCKER, Thomas (4.0,1778)                                
    6 Lakeside School, Seattle,WA (6)                              WAS002    18 84.5 118.5 141.5 79.5 
        OMORI, Michael (5.0,2144)                                  
        WU, Darren P (4.5,1987)                                    
        LESSLER, Peter (4.5,2091)                                  
        GOTTLIEB, Ethan (4.0,1909)                                 
        INGLIS, David (4.0,1931)                                   
    7 Stuyvesant HS, New York,NY (6)                               NYSTUY    17   80   112   117 69.5 
        RYBA, Nicholas (5.0,2078)                                  
        GARCIA, Miguel (4.5,1855)                                  
        ZHANG, Qiyang (4.0,1802)                                   
        SHIN, Philip (3.5,1730)                                    
        TURE, Taner (3.5,1732)                                     
    8 Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson,A (8)                          AZCFHS    17 79.5 112.5 119.5 71 
        ZHANG, Kevin (5.0,2205)                                    
        ARNOLD, Justin W (4.0,1965)                                
        PENNOCK, Steven G (4.0,1908)                               
        COTTER, Samuel Jackson (4.0,1944)                          
        REED, Michael S (4.0,1852)                                 
    9 Thomas Jefferson HS, Alexandria (5)                          VATJHS    17 74.5 103.5 112.5 67.5 
        SAPERSTEIN, Craig M (5.0,2047)                             
        MOORE, Quentin R (4.0,2133)                                
        HOOD, Adam (4.0,1498)                                      
        FREIX, Andrew John (4.0,2036)                              
   10 Whitney Young High School, Chic (11)                         ILC004  16.5   79   110 119.5 71 
        SCHMAKEL, Sam A (5.0,2099)                                 
        AUGER, Michael W (5.0,2111)                                
        SWAN, Charles (3.5,1930)                                   
        WAECHTER, Mark Woodbury (3.0,1617)                         
        MEI, Brian (3.0,1309)                                      
        CHAN, Kessidy (3.0,1617)                                   
        PENA, Cristian (3.0,1431)                                  
   11 Bellaire High School, Houston,T (4)                          TXH007    16 83.5 114.5 117.5 68.5 
        MICHAELIDES, Matthew E (5.5,2162)                          
        FENG, Jeff (4.5,1916)                                      
        FANG, Zhou (4.0,1903)                                      
        WANG, Weiyi (2.0,1569)                                     
   12 Hanna HS, Brownsville,TX (5)                                 TXHANN    16 71.5 100.5    97 64 
        UKOLI, James O (5.0,2006)                                  
        DELGADO, Juan, Jr (4.5,1797)                               
        RAMIREZ, Christian A (3.5,1611)                            
        SANTOS, Ian V (3.0,1762)                                   
   13 Lexington High School, Lexingto (4)                          MAL004  15.5 76.5 109.5 106.5 64 
        LUNG, James (5.0,2080)                                     
        SHIVA, Vikas (4.5,1969)                                    
        DING, Darwin (4.0,1939)                                    
        LUNG, Timothy (2.0,1674)                                   
   14 Burnsville High School, Burnsvi (6)                          MNBURN  15.5   76   102  96.5 64 
        POWELL, Alexander E (4.0,2033)                             
        BERGE, Kevin (4.0,1608)                                    
        HEINZEN, Zachary (4.0,1456)                                
        YLINEN, Joshua (3.5,1574)                                  
   15 Bergen County Academies, Paramu (10)                         NJBERG  15.5 75.5   105  99.5 63.5 
        WANG, Austin Jeffrey (5.0,1915)                            
        SHEKHTMAN, David (3.5,1794)                                
        YELSKY, Max (3.5,2019)                                     
        MAYUR, Jayenth (3.5,1696)                                  
        KRASNOVSKY, Ilya (3.5,1649)                                
   16 Myers Park, Charlotte,NC (7)                                 NCMYER  15.5 70.5    98  94.5 64.5 
        MU, Joshua (5.5,2125)                                      
        FLYNN, Jp (4.0,1854)                                       
        LI, Shengtang (3.0,1437)                                   
        BIERNACKI, Joseph Walter (3.0,1792)                        
        WANG, Stephen (3.0,1621)                                   
   17 Frederick Douglass Academy, New (6)                          NYFRED    14 71.5  97.5  75.5 58 
        PERRY, Malik (4.0,1860)                                    
        MURRAY, Ashanti (3.5,1806)                                 
        GUZMAN, Eriberto (3.5,1820)                                
        JOHNSON, Dwayne (3.0,1634)                                 
   18 Christian Brothers Academy, Lin (4)                          NJL001    13 68.5    92    59 50 
        SCHEPEL, Peter M (4.0,1842)                                
        BARNETT, Thomas P (3.5,1622)                               
        SHELTON, Michael B (3.0,1483)                              
        MORESCO, James Thomas (2.5,1589)                           
   19 Alhambra High School, Phoenix,A (5)                          AZPAHS  11.5 56.5  78.5  49.5 43.5 
        FREELAND, Kendrick (3.5,1484)                              
        MUNOZ, Alfonso (3.0,1236)                                  
        PHAN, Tin (2.5,1533)                                       
        MARROQUIN, Amilcar (2.5,694)                               
   20 Columbus Alt HS, Columbus,OH (5)                             OHCAHS    11   54    75    43 34.5 
        BURKHOLDER, Abraham (3.0,1352)                             
        WALKOWSKI, Alex (3.0,1531)                                 
        WOODWARD, Denver Jay (2.5,1470)                            
        MORTENSEN, Kaelan (2.5,1371)                               
   21 Pace Academy, Atlanta,GA (3)                                 GAPACE    11 52.5  73.5  59.5 45 
        CHRISTIANSON, Ryan B (4.0,1810)                            
        PAUL, Jeremy D (4.0,1764)                                  
        KUMAR, Jay (3.0,1656)                                      
   22 Gladys Porter H.S., Brownsville (11)                         TXPORT  10.5 55.5    77    46 36 
        MARTINEZ, Philip Ross (3.0,1700)                           
        OSORNIO, Oscar A (2.5,1211)                                
        ROVELO, Benjamin (2.5,1481)                                
        MALDONADO, Andy (2.5,1248)                                 
   23 Kamehameha School, Honolulu,HI (5)                           HIW001   9.5 59.5  86.5  52.5 37 
        KAONOHI, Tristan K (4.5,1851)                              
        AIPA, Likeke Sing Lee (2.5,1929)                           
        BEDDOW, Lucas Gray (1.5,1002)                              
        LUM, Blaise Kapena (1.0,901)                               
        BEDDOW, Nikolai Ethan (1.0,926)                            
   24 Gulliver School, Miami,FL (3)                                FLGULL   9.5   47    65  60.5 37.5 
        SILBERMAN, Sam (5.0,1992)                                  
        KIRSNER, William (3.0,1285)                                
        KAHL, Aidan Christopher (1.5,1244)                         
   25 University School of Milwaukee, (3)                          WIUNIV   9.5 44.5    61    41 33 
        BOWEN, James H (4.0,1774)                                  
        MURPHY, Ryan P (3.0,1253)                                  
        SCHLESINGER, Bradley (2.5,1422)                            
   26 Columbia Grammar, New York,NY (2)                            NYCGPS   9.5 40.5    61    78 37 
        ARNOLD, Marc Tyler (5.5,2527)                              
        DIAZ, Linda V (4.0,1966)                                   
   27 Dupont Manual, Louisville,KY (4)                             KYDUPO     9   56    77  35.5 36.5 
        DUAN, Eric H (3.5,1606)                                    
        HESS, David B (2.5,1441)                                   
        FOLZ, Caroline C (2.0,1233)                                
        TRACHTENBERG, Aaron (1.0,623)                              
   28 King's Way Christian School, Va (2)                          WAKING     9   42    59  66.5 36 
        HO, Alec S (5.0,1978)                                      
        HO, Daniel (4.0,1950)                                      
   29 Alcoa High School, Alcoa,TN (2)                              TNA003     9 37.5  53.5  62.5 36 
        MARSH, Matthew L (5.0,2133)                                
        MARSH, Corry L (4.0,1799)                                  
   30 Regis Jesuit HS, Aurora,CO (4)                               CORJHS   8.5 54.5    75    27 26 
        SPINOZZI, David Louis (2.5,1450)                           
        ROSE, Payton Mayer (2.0,1427)                              
        KIM, Danny (2.0,1240)                                      
        BOYD, Ryan Charles (2.0,1086)                              
      
data/wk12.txt 11/05/01 19:20:02 CDT