PAIRINGS   STANDINGS   TEAM STANDINGS   WINNERS   Rating Reports:
Prize Winners   K-12 Championship   K-12 Under 1600   K-12 Under 1200   K-12 Under 800   K-12 Unrated   Blitz K-12   Bughouse   Parents & Friends - Rated   Parents & Friends - Unrated   Parents & Friends - Combined  
      2012 National High School Championship                       
      Blitz Championship                                           
      12 April 2012                                                
      Minneapolis, MN                                              
      
      Individual Awards                                            
      
      
Place Name/Team                                                    Rate   Score MMed  Med   Solk  SBx2 
      
    1 SCHMAKEL, Sam A (7,Whitney Young High School, Chica)           2250    12  42.5  32.5    46 184 
    2 NG, Andrew (6,High Technology High School, Lin)                2293  10.5    40  30.5    44 152.5 
    3 ROSENTHAL, Nicholas (21,South Plantation High School, Pl)      2103    10    47    35    53 164 
    4 RYBA, Nicholas (14,Stuyvesant HS, New York,NY)                 2190    10    44    34    49 156 
    5 WILLIAMS, Justus D (4,I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY)                   2307    10    43    33    49 160 
    6 COLAS, Joshua (5,White Plains Middle School, Whit)             2297    10  42.5  32.5  47.5 152 
    7 BLACK, James A, Jr (3,I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY)                   2312    10  42.5  32.5  47.5 150 
    7 HU, Bryan (9,Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson,AZ)                 2230    10  42.5  32.5  47.5 150 
    9 SHEN, Arthur (2,JP Stevens High School, Edison,N)              2363    10    41    31    47 150 
   10 MEDURI, Aakaash (23,Hinsdale Central High School, Hi)          2088    10  40.5    31    44 138 
   11 ALTSCHULER, Jason (11,St Marks School of Texas, Dallas)        2214    10    40    30    44 140 
   12 DAHL, Matthew D (10,Saint Thomas Academy, Mendota He)          2225   9.5    44    34    49 148.5 
   13 ROSEN, Eric S (1,Niles North, Skokie,IL)                       2414   9.5  42.5    33    48 147.5 
   14 DAI, Yang (22,Thomas Jefferson HS, Alexandria,)                2094   9.5    41  30.5    45 134.5 
   15 SACHS, Derek D (30,Seymour Community High School, S)           2011   9.5    41    29    46 126.5 
   16 MOORE, Quentin R (18,Thomas Jefferson HS, Alexandria,)         2145     9    42    32    47 128 
   17 PAREDES, Alexis (26,Flushing High School, Flushing,N)          2044     9    41    32  47.5 140 
   18 CHEN, Derek H (33,Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson,AZ)            1994     9    41    31    47 128 
   19 OMORI, Michael (17,Lakeside School, Seattle,WA)                2164     9    40    31  45.5 131 
   20 BU, Kevin (13,Eden Prairie High School, Eden P)                2195     9    39    30    45 131.5 
   21 LANDESMAN, Aaron (20,Hunter College Campus School, Ne)         2133     9    39    27    39 90 
   22 MALHOTRA, Akshay (28,St Marks School of Texas, Dallas)         2037     9    38    28    38 96 
   23 JACOME, Kristian (80,Edward R. Murrow High School, Br)         1653     9  37.5  28.5  42.5 118 
   24 KRANJC, Nathaniel Austin (42,Benet Academy, Lisle,IL)          1901     9    37    28    42 116 
   25 WONG, Kinsleigh Philli (31,Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson,AZ)   2002     9    37  27.5    42 112 
      
For Unrated 
    1 QURESHI, Athar M (271,Hinsdale Central High School, Hi)      nnnn       6  25.5  19.5    29 56 
    2 GAMBLE, Christian James (261,Rockhurst HS, Kansas City,MO)   nnnn     5.5  27.5    21    31 48.5 
    3 XIONG, Jinghui (280,Whitney Young High School, Chica)        nnnn     5.5    26  19.5  29.5 46.5 
      
For Ratings 1900 to 1999 
    1 ARNOLD, Justin W (36,Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson,AZ)         1969   8.5    39  28.5  41.5 100.5 
    2 ZINSKI, Maximilian Joseph (35,Benet Academy, Lisle,IL)         1973   8.5  38.5  28.5  43.5 112.5 
    3 GOTTLIEB, Ethan (34,Lakeside School, Seattle,WA)               1986     8  42.5  32.5  47.5 110 
      
For Ratings 1800 to 1899 
    1 GELB, Nicolo Rainier (52,Lakeside School, Seattle,WA)          1839     9    37    27    42 112 
    2 KLUSKA, Matthew N (51,I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY)                   1844     9  36.5  27.5  41.5 116 
    3 TITUS, Andrew Lewis (48,Plymouth Creek Elementary, Plymo)      1863   8.5  38.5  29.5    42 106 
      
For Ratings 1700 to 1799 
    1 SHANKAR, Roshan Calvin (59)                                    1787   8.5  34.5    26  38.5 101.5 
    2 HRACH, Jonathan (67,Elm Place Middle School, Highlan)          1719   8.5  33.5  26.5  37.5 103 
    3 WAECHTER, Mark (66,Whitney Young High School, Chica)           1732     8  37.5    29  42.5 105 
      
For Ratings 1600 to 1699 
    1 PENA, Cristian (82,Whitney Young High School, Chica)           1630   8.5  35.5  25.5  37.5 88.5 
    2 DZELILOVIC, Adil (72,Niles North, Skokie,IL)                   1688     8  37.5  27.5  41.5 95 
    3 NAGASE, Toshihiro (73,Lakeside School, Seattle,WA)             1688     8  37.5  27.5  40.5 90 
      
For Ratings 1500 to 1599 
    1 QU, Matthew (91,Kimberly Lane Elementary, Plymou)              1589     8  35.5  25.5    39 84 
    2 MORESCO, James Thomas (87,Christian Brothers Academy, Linc)    1596     8  31.5  22.5  35.5 83 
    3 SOSO, Vaughn Jonatin (92,I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY)                1589     8    30  20.5    33 72 
      
For Ratings 1400 to 1499 
    1 CROXTON, Devaughn (106,Cass Tech, Detroit,MI)                  1461   7.5  33.5  25.5  34.5 73 
    2 MUI, Adrian (113,Whitney Young High School, Chica)             1405     7  33.5  24.5  36.5 64 
    3 WONG, Michael Christo (111,Christian Brothers Academy, Linc)   1427     7    31    23    35 68 
      
For Ratings 1300 to 1399 
    1 VENKATASUBRAMANI, Shr (119,Cedar Park Elementary, Apple Val)   1382     8    30    22    32 68 
    2 KATERBA, Joseph D (120,Christian Brothers Academy, Linc)       1376   7.5  28.5    21  28.5 54.5 
    3 WONG, Anthony (132,Hart High School, Newhall,CA)               1308     7    37  27.5    40 72 
      
For Ratings 1200 to 1299 
    1 SQUIRES, Andrew (139,Blue Ridge High School, Lakeside)         1276     7    29    21    29 43 
    2 MCENROE, Joshua J (140,Christian Brothers Academy, Linc)       1266     7    28    20    32 60 
    3 THONGMEE, Thomas (135,Lakeside School, Seattle,WA)             1292   6.5  37.5    29  42.5 82.5 
      
For Ratings Under 1200 
    1 ANSELMO, Aidan (181,Highlands Elementary, Edina,MN)             979     7    34    26    38 78 
    2 DIEDRICH, Maximus (218,Highlands Elementary, Edina,MN)          690     7  30.5  23.5  30.5 56 
    3 XING, Nicholas (156,Lakeside School, Seattle,WA)               1144   6.5    36  27.5  40.5 73.5 
      
      
      Team Awards                                                  
      
      
Plc   Name (Players:Top 4 used)                                    Code   Score Med   Solk  SBx2  Cum 
      
    1 I.S. 318, Brooklyn,NY (15)                                   NYI318    37   118   176   513 137 
        WILLIAMS, Justus D (10.0,2307)                             
        BLACK, James A, Jr (10.0,2312)                             
        KLUSKA, Matthew N (9.0,1844)                               
        MARIN, Kevin (8.0,1771)                                    
        SOSO, Vaughn Jonatin (8.0,1589)                            
    2 Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson,A (7)                          AZCFHS  36.5 119.5   178 490.5 132.5 
        HU, Bryan (10.0,2230)                                      
        CHEN, Derek H (9.0,1994)                                   
        WONG, Kinsleigh Phillip (9.0,2002)                         
        ARNOLD, Justin W (8.5,1969)                                
        PENNOCK, Steven G (8.5,2022)                               
    3 Whitney Young High School, Chic (10)                         ILC004  36.5 116.5 168.5 475.5 132.5 
        SCHMAKEL, Sam A (12.0,2250)                                
        PENA, Cristian (8.5,1630)                                  
        AKINTONDE, Jimi (8.0,1802)                                 
        WAECHTER, Mark (8.0,1732)                                  
    4 Lakeside School, Seattle,WA (9)                              WAS002    34 119.5   174   437 126 
        OMORI, Michael (9.0,2164)                                  
        GELB, Nicolo Rainier (9.0,1839)                            
        GOTTLIEB, Ethan (8.0,1986)                                 
        INGLIS, David (8.0,1942)                                   
        NAGASE, Toshihiro (8.0,1688)                               
    5 Stuyvesant HS, New York,NY (9)                               NYSTUY    34   109 164.5   425 122.5 
        RYBA, Nicholas (10.0,2190)                                 
        FENG, Danny (8.5,2040)                                     
        KESSLER, Ben A (8.0,1672)                                  
        DUDA, Justin (7.5,1674)                                    
    6 Niles North, Skokie,IL (12)                                  ILNILN    33   114   167 406.5 123.5 
        ROSEN, Eric S (9.5,2414)                                   
        DZELILOVIC, Adil (8.0,1688)                                
        KADINEH, Soroush (8.0,1611)                                
        QAZI, Rafeh R (7.5,1898)                                   
        PAYKIN, David (7.5,1786)                                   
    7 Edward R. Murrow High School, B (4)                          NYERMH  32.5   114   170 416.5 119.5 
        JACOME, Kristian (9.0,1653)                                
        ALADE, Azeez (8.0,1932)                                    
        SWINDELL, Shawn (8.0,1937)                                 
        LIBO, Vadim (7.5,1691)                                     
    8 Thomas Jefferson HS, Alexandria (4)                          VATJHS    32 116.5   174   430 125.5 
        DAI, Yang (9.5,2094)                                       
        MOORE, Quentin R (9.0,2145)                                
        KARAMSETTY, Jeevan (8.5,2184)                              
        MADANAPALLI, Kalyan V (5.0,1336)                           
    9 Christian Brothers Academy, Lin (17)                         NJL001  30.5 103.5 153.5 334.5 105.5 
        SCHEPEL, Peter M (8.0,1878)                                
        MORESCO, James Thomas (8.0,1596)                           
        KATERBA, Joseph D (7.5,1376)                               
        SHELTON, Michael B (7.0,1709)                              
        KLINCEWICZ, Francis G (7.0,1308)                           
        WONG, Michael Christopher (7.0,1427)                       
        BUCKLEY, Matthew B (7.0,1361)                              
        MCENROE, Joshua J (7.0,1266)                               
   10 Hart High School, Newhall,CA (4)                             CANHHS  28.5   103   154   300 108 
        KENNEDY, Sammy R (8.0,1667)                                
        STALLINGS, Jackson (7.5,1738)                              
        WONG, Anthony (7.0,1308)                                   
        HART, Thomas Emery (6.0,1530)                              
   11 Solomon Schechter Westchester,  (5)                          NYSOLH    28  96.5 146.5 325.5 103.5 
        STEINBERG, Maxwell (8.0,1955)                              
        ABADY, Joshua (8.0,1869)                                   
        STEINBERG, Hannah (6.0,1167)                               
        GERSHENOV, Ben (6.0,2244)                                  
   12 Blue Ridge High School, Lakesid (9)                          AZLBLU    27    97 142.5 238.5 94 
        ERTZ, David (7.5,1597)                                     
        SQUIRES, Andrew (7.0,1276)                                 
        MARTIS, Tyler Jon (6.5,1686)                               
        MILLER, Tyler (6.0,1365)                                   
   13 Hinsdale Central High School, H (12)                         ILH006  26.5 100.5   148   290 89.5 
        MEDURI, Aakaash (10.0,2088)                                
        QURESHI, Athar M (6.0,nnnn)                                
        LI, Huajian Rick (5.5,748)                                 
        NEVLING, Alex Patrick (5.0,1185)                           
        LEON, Aaron (5.0,1166)                                     
        TU, Derek (yuheng (5.0,1233)                               
        REN, Michael (5.0,nnnn)                                    
   14 St Marks School of Texas, Dalla (3)                          TXDSMK    26  80.5 117.5   307 93 
        ALTSCHULER, Jason (10.0,2214)                              
        MALHOTRA, Akshay (9.0,2037)                                
        ALTSCHULER, Dylan (7.0,1469)                               
   15 Metcalf, Burnsville,MN (8)                                   MNMETC  23.5    95   145 234.5 77.5 
        MCDOWALL, Ryler (6.5,1394)                                 
        MCCORMICK, Connor (6.0,966)                                
        SLEMP, Nik J (6.0,604)                                     
        MCDONALD, Zachary (5.0,941)                                
   16 Regis Jesuit HS, Aurora,CO (6)                               CORJHS  23.5    95   142 235.5 75.5 
        HONEYCUTT, Owen P (6.5,1070)                               
        KIM, Danny (6.0,1253)                                      
        HONEYCUTT, Samuel Rhea (6.0,1290)                          
        HAN, Jonathan Mingu (5.0,1124)                             
        COBB, Ian Mitchell (5.0,1086)                              
   17 Columbus Alt HS, Columbus,OH (8)                             OHCAHS    23   101 151.5   243 85 
        WALKOWSKI, Alex Stefan (7.0,1583)                          
        MORTENSEN, Kaelan (6.0,1490)                               
        WOODWARD, Denver Jay (5.0,1628)                            
        GOULD, Garrett (5.0,1035)                                  
   18 Rockhurst HS, Kansas City,MO (7)                             MOROCK  22.5    90   135 201.5 68 
        DILLON, Martin Andrew (6.0,1249)                           
        MCMINDES, Garrett J (6.0,1293)                             
        GAMBLE, Christian James (5.5,nnnn)                         
        TRAN, Matthew Quan (5.0,894)                               
        OSTRANDER, Joseph Raymond (5.0,nnnn)                       
   19 Benet Academy, Lisle,IL (3)                                  ILL011  21.5  74.5 112.5 256.5 75.5 
        KRANJC, Nathaniel Austin (9.0,1901)                        
        ZINSKI, Maximilian Joseph (8.5,1973)                       
        DEMARIO, Matthew J (4.0,668)                               
   20 Sparta High School, Sparta ,NJ (6)                           NJS001    21   102   153   216 84.5 
        KASABRI, Austin (6.0,1392)                                 
        BANATT, Eryk (5.5,1325)                                    
        BANATT, Adam (5.5,1252)                                    
        KASABRI, Travis (4.0,902)                                  
   21 Highlands Elementary, Edina,MN (4)                           MNE005    21  90.5 128.5   186 67 
        ANSELMO, Aidan (7.0,979)                                   
        DIEDRICH, Maximus (7.0,690)                                
        HARRIS, Blake Thomas (5.0,980)                             
        DIEDRICH, Gustave (2.0,267)                                
   22 Cass Tech, Detroit,MI (4)                                    MICAST    21  87.5   128   169 67 
        CROXTON, Devaughn (7.5,1461)                               
        BRITTON, Delano (5.0,744)                                  
        ARRINGTON, Roderique (4.5,1108)                            
        PRICE, Daniel (4.0,866)                                    
   23 Severn, Annapolis,MD (11)                                    MDSEVE    21    82 125.5   156 64 
        ELSTNER, Benjamin (6.0,1036)                               
        FLYNN, Colin Henry (5.0,1051)                              
        KOSTIUK, Alexander K (5.0,920)                             
        BOWDEN, Cole Michael (5.0,505)                             
   24 Interlake High School, Bellevue (3)                          WAB012  20.5  81.5   122 259.5 77 
        GOLUB, David (8.5,2212)                                    
        VISWANATHAN, Abinav (7.5,1704)                             
        CHAN, Amos (4.5,nnnn)                                      
   25 King HS, Detroit,MI (7)                                      MIKINH  18.5    89   134 163.5 63 
        BRITTON, Dontez (6.5,1075)                                 
        BRUNSON, Joseph (6.0,1292)                                 
        ESTELL, Emilio (3.0,837)                                   
        DICKINSON, De'Angelo (3.0,596)                             
        FLOYD, John (3.0,178)                                      
      
data/wblitz.txt 12/04/13 11:20:18 CDT