Home Page arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2009 arrow May arrow Fantasy Chess Update: Round Seven
Fantasy Chess Update: Round Seven Print E-mail
By Arun Sharma   
May 15, 2009
With one of the biggest matchups of the Fantasy Chess competition, Onischuk vs Shulman, finally having a switch in the leader, the Fantasy Standings finally experienced a reasonable shake-up.  Fortunately, today's leader and winner of the daily book prize, Jonathan Ingellis, definitely has earned his way, having been in the Top Five the last two days, and finally climbing to the top spot. Remember you can check your own ranking at http://uschess.org/fc_2009/

The overall prizes include a Monroi PCM , a signed book by Kasparov, a board signed by all the participants of the 2009 U.S. Championship and Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis cufflinks. You must be a USCF member to win the overall prizes, but anyone can win the daily prizes.

These are the Top Fifteen Entrants.

1st Place:  Jonathan Ingellis 73.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    9
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    5
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    1
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) = GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    4
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    10
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    8
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    2
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    7
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    11
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    3

2nd Place:  David Lubold 66.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    11
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    12
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    9
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) > GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    10
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    8
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    5
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    6
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    3
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    4
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

3rd Place:  Pranav Marupudi 59.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    11
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    4
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) = GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    2
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) = GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    3
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    9
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    5
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) > GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    6
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    8
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    7
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    12
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

4th Place:  Allan Johnson 59.0 Points

GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) > GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    1
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    9
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    7
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) > GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    11
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    10
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    8
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    5
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    2
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) < IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    3
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    6
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    4
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    12

5th Place:  Park Forest Chess Club 58.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    7
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    11
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    9
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    6
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    5
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    2
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    3
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    4
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    10
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    1
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    8
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) = NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    12

6th Place:  Zachary Weiner 58.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) > GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    10
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    9
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    8
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    3
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    5
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    12
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    11
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    4
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

7th Place:  Lee Lahti has 56.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) > GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    1
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    3
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    7
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) = GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    2
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    8
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    11
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    10
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    4
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    6
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    12
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    9

8th Place:  Michael Reading 56.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) > GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    11
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) > GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    3
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    2
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    5
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    9
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) < IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    6
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    8
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    1
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    4

9th Place:  Jaron Bernard 55.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) < GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    1
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    4
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    12
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) = GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    9
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) = GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    6
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    10
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    11
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) = GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    2
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) = IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    7
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    5
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    3
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    8

10th Place:  Brian Singh 55.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) > GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    7
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    11
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    2
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    3
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    4
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    12
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    8
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    9
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

11th Place:  Mikhail Sher 55.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) > GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    10
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    11
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    8
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    5
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    2
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    9
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    3
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    6
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) < IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    1
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    7
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    4
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    12

12th Place:  Jeremiah Williams 55.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) < GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    4
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) = GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    6
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    8
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) = GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    2
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    10
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    11
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    9
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    12
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) = IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    3
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    7
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) = NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

13th Place:  Jeff Vollmer 54.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) > GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    1
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    2
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    3
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    11
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    8
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) < GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    9
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) > GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    4
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    10
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    6
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    12

14th Place:  Elliot Strassman 54.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) < GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    10
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    6
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    7
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) > GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    9
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    4
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    11
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    1
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    2
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    8
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    3
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    5
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    12

15th Place:  Tim Nesham 54.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    11
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) > GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    9
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    8
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) < GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    4
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) < IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    3
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1



 
Advertisement

May - Chess Life Online 2009

Copper State International Kicks OffKruml and Qi Tie in U.S. Amateur West GM Joel: Sleepless in Saint Louis Hutama Wins U.S. Amateur Championships East Ehlvest Wins Title in Chicago with Dutch Magic Six Tied for Lead in Chicago Amateur Championships UnderwayHilton on Playing Like Finegold in Chicago Photos From ChessFest 2009 Chicago Open Kicks Off Memorial Weekend Interview with Hikaru Nakamura 2010 U.S. Championships Announced at ClosingSchein Friedman Scholarship DetailsFantasy Chess Finishes! Nakamura 2009 U.S. Chess Champion!Round Eight Video Recap Fantasy Chess Update: Round EightHess and Nakamura Lead Fantasy Chess Update: Round SevenRound 7 Video Recap: Nakamura, Onischuk, Kamsky and Hess AdvanceRound Six Video Recap Akobian and Shulman Still LeadFantasy Chess Update: Round Six Round Five Video Recap Fantasy Chess Update: Round FiveU.S. Championship Video Galllery Shulman and Akobian Lead after Five Rounds Fantasy Chess Update: Rounds 3 and 4Round Four Video RecapFive Lead in Saint Louis Naroditsky in Action in Young Stars Round Three Video Recap Friedel, Shulman, Nakamura and Kamsky Lead in Saint Louis Hess, Shulman and Kamsky Lead in Saint Louis US Champs Round One: Upsets and Stellar Games by Top Two Fantasy Chess BreakdownDuchamp Counts Down to the 2009 U.S. Championship Yury Chooses White Wine and the White Pieces for Round OneUSCF Board Meeting Agenda Watch a Nakamura Scorcher on a New Gameplayer Chess Talk with Rex and Tony and Ramp-Up Video Saint Louis Psychs Up for U.S. ChampsGreg Shahade Picks Fantasy Team and Predicts U.S. Championship

Announcements