USCF Home arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2010 arrow April arrow All-Girls Nationals: Ballantyne Ties with Chen and Wins UTD Scholarship
All-Girls Nationals: Ballantyne Ties with Chen and Wins UTD Scholarship Print E-mail
By Shaun Smith   
April 20, 2010
Rochelle350.jpg
Rochelle Ballantyne proudly holds her UTD scholarship
The 2010 edition of the All-Girls Nationals which is presented by the Kasparov Chess Foundation (See a slideshow on the KCF homepage) in association with the USCF and the University of Texas at Dallas offered girls of all ages a chance to become national champions in their given age categories. 
 
The 18 and under section in the Girls Championship was competitive all the way to the last game.  Going into the last round, Anna Matlin from the Cranbury School in New Jersey led the section with 4.5 out of 5 points.  She was followed closely by Brooklyn Tech's Rochelle Ballantyne and Ohio State University's Danni Chen, who each had 4 out of 5 points. Chen was paired with Matlin on board one and Ballantyne was paired with Emma Reuder from Minnesota on board two. 
DanniChen.jpg
Danni Chen
Ballantyne won her last game quickly to move to 5-1.  Danni Chen took advantage of Matlin's low time and took home the full point and the upset win.  In the end, Chen and Ballantyne tied for first place.  Rochelle Ballantyne took the first place trophy and the Academic Distinction Scholarship to the University of Texas at Dallas, vauled at ~$68,000 to an out-of-state student. 

18 and Under Winners
1st Place - Rochelle Ballantyne, Brooklyn Technical HS (New York), 5-1
2nd Place - Danni Chen, Ohio University (Ohio), 5-1
3rd Place - Anna Matlin, Cranbury School (New Jersey), 4.5-1.5
4th Place - Alexandra Botez, Clackamas HS (Oregon), 3.5-2.5
5th Place - Yue Xu, Urbana Middle School (Illinois), 3.5 - 2.5 

FionaLam225brighter.jpg
Fiona Lam
16 and Under Winners
1st Place - Fiona Lam, Richard Montgomery HS (Maryland), 4.5-1.5
2nd Place - Anna Delamerced, Summit Country Day School (Ohio), 4.5-1.5
3rd Place - Alexandra Weiner, Staples HS (Connecticut), 4.5-1.5
4th Place - Indira Puri, Durham Academy (North Carolina), 4.5-1.5
5th Place - Jasmine Fermin, James Madison HS (New York), 4-2 

14 and Under Winners
1st Place - Jessica Regam (Pennsylvania), 5.5-.5
Regam.jpg
Jessica Regam

2nd Place - Lillia Poteat (New York), 4.5-1.5
3rd Place - Ashley Xue (Virginia), 4.5-1.5
4th Place - Joie Wang (Virginia), 4.5-1.5
5th Place - Asha Kapengut (New York), 4.5-1.5 

12 and Under Winners
1st Place - Apurva Virkud, Baker Middle School (Michigan), 5.5-.5
2nd Place - Kate Tokareva, Redmond JHS (Washington), 5-1
3rd Place - Madeline Kim, Roland Park Country School (Maryland), 5-1
4th Place - Shivani Shanmugadas, Millburn MS (New Jersey), 4.5-1.5
5th Place - Cheri Agner, Wendell MS (North Carolina), 4.5-1.5 
IS318Under12.jpg
The IS 318 Under 12 All-Girls team


10 and Under Winners
1st Place - Maggie Feng, Dublin Deer Run Elementary (Ohio), 5.5-.5
2nd Place - Sangeeta Dhingra, Louisa May Alcott Elementary (Washington), 5-1
3rd Place - Soumya Kulkarni, Oakley Park Elementary (Michigan), 5-1
4th Place - Samritha Palakollu, Milltown Primary School (New Jersey), 5-1
5th place - Charlie Reeder, PS 334m (New York), 5-1 

8 and Under Winners
1st Place - Joanna Liu, Weibel Elementary School (California), 5.5-.5
2nd Place - Priya Trakru, Hudson Elementary (Texas), 5-1
3rd Place - Alexandra Timofte, Oxford Elementary (Mississippi), 5-1
4th Place - Sophia Zhang, Hunter Elementary (New York), 4.5-1.5
5th Place - Eszter Morvay, Hewitt Elementary (New York), 4.5 - 1.5

See the All-Girls Nationals final results & standings here.

 
Advertisement

April - Chess Life Online 2010

FIDE Trainers Seminar for Women Instant Replay: Topalov-Anand Game 5 Drawn Anand on Top so Far in Sofia Kasparov, Karpov and Carlsen to Appear at New York City BenefitInstant Replay: Anand Wins Game Four Chess Without Borders Join Millions of Volunteers Worldwide on Global Youth Service Day Nakamura to Relocate to Saint LouisA Couch Potato's Guide to the World Championship - Part II Aleksandr Lenderman: Officially a Grandmaster Expert Meets Grandmaster: A Personal Perspective on Playing Maurice Ashley Anand Evens Score in Sofia Topalov Begins Match with Big Win A Volunteer's Perspective on Columbus: A Blue Apron & Female Fire A Couch Potato's Guide to Topalov-Anand Santarius Wins Hales Corners Challenge XIField finalized for 2010 U.S. Championship All-Girls Nationals: Ballantyne Ties with Chen and Wins UTD Scholarship High School Nationals: The Biggest Tie Ever and Hunter on Top $10,000 Up for Grabs at the US Championship Blitz Open Kudrin and Ivanov Win Hartford Open Meekins and Ong Lead High School; Matlin Leads All GirlsThe National High School and All Girls Begin in ColumbusIn Columbus, Ryba Wins Blitz, Low and Uesgui Take Bug Abby on Columbus, College and her Last Scholastic Game Final Four: UMBC beats Brownsville to retain titleThe Quest to Qualify by IM Altounian GM Jesse Kraai Takes Clear First in Reno Vela, IS 318, Adelberg and Lee on Top at the Junior High Nationals Four GMs Tie in Saint Louis Open College Final Four Update: Brownsville vs. Maryland Baltimore County Four Lead the Saint Louis Open Adelberg and IS 318 in Clear Lead at Junior High NationalsJunior High School Nationals: Day 1 ReportFinal Four Kicks Off in BrownsvilleTournament of Champions Final: Altounian vs. StudenNakagawa Takes First in K-9 BlitzThe Grandmaster ApartmentRecord field set for Saint Louis OpenGM Pascal Charbonneau on Blitzing the Donald Benge Memorial 2010 Grand Prix Sponsors: ChessLecture.com and ChessMagnetSchool.com The Final Scoop on the Philadelphia Open GM Robert Hess is the 2010 Samford Fellow Benefactor Membership Upgrade AvailableThe Story of IS 318: Interview with the Director of Chess Movie Kamsky Tops Philadelphia Open New USCF Rating Floors Implemented Far West Open BeginsBe a USCF Benefactor! The Scoop Begins at the Philadelphia Open The April Check is in the Mail