Big US Scorers Increase Pressure at World Youth
November 18, 2009
group.jpg
Members of the US delegation, Photo Gene Ng

In round seven of the World Youth (Antalya, Turkey, Nov.11-23) Tanuj Vasudeva, Samritha Palakollu, Jarod Pamatmat all upped their scores to 6/7! Sarah Chiang, who also went into the seventh round with 5/6, drew and now stands on 5.5. Overall the rest day did the US team well. They scored 17.5/25, their best showing since round one. 

Head of Delegation, Fide Senior Trainer Michael Khodarkovsky told CLO that it's too early to calculate medalling chances, "In such a long tournament with a leveled field of strong players from all over the world, everything is decided in the last two or even one rounds."

Can you play like our young tacticians? Try out the two positions below.

What's the fastest win here for Tanuj Vasudeva, playing Black?

afterbc1.jpg
Black to Move


Show Solution



How did Pamatmat (playing White) continue his attack?

AfterN4e5.jpg
White to Move


Show Solution



See the full games from three of our winners below:







On the free day, many members of the delegation went to the old city of Antalya, where they went to a bazaar, saw a waterfall, caves and interrupted the repetitive hotel food with a visit to a local restaraunt.

Alecwaterfall.jpg
Alec Getz, Photo Deren Getz


AndrewNgStuart.jpg
Darrian Robinson, Andrew Ng and Abby Marshall, Photo Gene Ng

AndrewStuart.jpg
Andrew Ng and Stuart Finney, Photo Gene Ng

tanujhotel.jpg
Tanuj Vasudeva


Standings after seven rounds

VASUDEVA TANUJ U-8 Open

6

ZENG WINSTON U-8 Open

4

LIN DACHEY U-10 Open

4.5

HE TOMMY U-10 Open

4.5

CHIANG JONATHAN U-10 Open

5

GUREVICH-GRIGORIEV DANIEL U-12 Open

4.5

PAMATMAT JAROD U-12 Open

6

KRISHNAN VARUN U-12 Open

4

SHEN ARTHUR U-12 Open

5

BROWN MICHAEL U-12 Open

4.5

ROZOVSKY DANIEL U-14 Open

4

ADELBERG DAVID U-14 Open

5

FINNEY STUART  U-14 Open

3.5

NG ANDREW U-16 Open

3

FM GETZ ALEC U-16 Open

4

VIGNA LIZA U-8 Girls

3

WANG ANNIE U-8 Girls

5

CHAWLA ALISHA U-8 Girls

3.5

PALAKOLLU SAMRITHA U-8 Girls

6

LIAO SIMONE U-10 Girls

4

WCM CHIANG SARAH U-12 Girls

5.5

MATLIN ANNA U-14 Girls

4.5

KATS ALENA U-14 Girls

5.5

ROBINSON DARRIAN U-16 Girls 

3.5

WFM MARSHALL ABBY U-18 Girls

3.5