Fantasy Chess Finishes!
By Arun Sharma   
May 18, 2009
orlandolead.jpg
Orlando Gonzalez, Photo Elizabeth Vicary
With three of the four ties in yesterday's standings having vanished, the leader board experienced a large shake up with many new names coming out of nowhere to capture the grand prizes.  Our five winners listed below, along with their teams. Please contact jshahade@uschess.org to let us know about your prize preference, or we will contact you shortly.

The five prizes are (which will be picked by the five winners, in order of their finish):

(a) Monroi Personal Chess Manager + Board Signed by US Championship Participants
(b) Kasparov vs. Karpov signed by Gary Kasparov to "A Good Guesser" + one year USCF membership or extension
(c) Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis cuff links + one year USCF membership or extension
(d) Marcel Duchamp: The Art of Chess signed by authors, Francis M.Naumann, Bradley Bailey and Jennifer Shahade + one year USCF membership or extension
(e) Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis mousepad + one year USCF membership or extension

1st Place:  Orlando Gonzalez 66.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) < GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    11
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    6
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) < GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    8
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) > GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    12
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    5
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    2
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    7
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) > GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    3
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    1
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    9
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    4
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    10

Orlando Gonzalez has selected GM Hikaru Nakamura to be the 2009 U.S. Champion.

2nd Place:  Richard Judy 65.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) < GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    8
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    6
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    11
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) = GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    5
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    4
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    7
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    9
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) = IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    2
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    10
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    3
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

Richard Judy has selected GM Hikaru Nakamura to be the 2009 U.S. Champion.

3rd Place:  Eddie Chang 62.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) < GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    9
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    3
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) < GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    2
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) > GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    10
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    6
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) < GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    5
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    12
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    4
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    11
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    8
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

Eddie Chang has selected GM Hikaru Nakamura to be the 2009 U.S. Champion.

4th Place:  Daniel Parmet 61.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) < GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    6
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    4
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    5
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) > GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    7
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) = GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    3
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    2
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    1
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    8
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    9
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    11
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    10
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    12

Daniel Parmet has selected GM Hikaru Nakamura to be the 2009 U.S. Champion.


5th Place:  Abraham Kunin 59.0 Points

GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) < GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    8
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    9
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    11
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) > GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    10
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) = GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    12
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    4
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) < IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    3
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * = IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

Abraham Kunin has selected GM Hikaru Nakamura to be the 2009 U.S. Champion.

The Top Thirty finishers (in tiebreak order) are:

1. Orlando Gonzalez  66.0
2. Richard Judy  65.5
3. Eddie Chang 62.0
4. Daniel Parmet 61.5
5. Abraham Kunin 59.0
6. Elliot Strassman  57.0
7. Brian Goldstein  57.0
8. Dan Yeager  57.0
9. Richard Reich  56.5
10. Ezequiel Quinones  56.0
11. Edward Scimia  55.5
12. John Garcia  55.0
13. Chris Piekarski  54.0
14. Bob Lenning  54.0
15. Jakob Kobaljo  54.0
16. Carlos Alverez  53.0
17. Jaron Bernard  52.5
18. Allan Johnson  52.0
19. Carl Harmon-Vellotti  52.0
20. Chansomone Khotsyphom  52.0
21. Lovedeep Singh  51.0
22. Brian Chan  51.0
23. Barry Evans  51.0
24. Michael Reading  50.0
25. Bradley Denton  50.0
26. Larry Merriman  49.5
27. Jack Fulsom  49.0
28. Lester Leong  49.0
29. Jonathan Ingellis  49.0
30. Danny Aronsohn  49.0

Congratulations to all the winners, and thanks to everyone who took the time to participate in the contest.  I hope you enjoyed both the tourney and the contest, and I look forward to doing this again next year