Sam Scalps IM in World Youth
By Jennifer Shahade   
November 19, 2007
In Round two of the World Youth (Antalya, Turkey, Nov.18-28) the U.S. squad scored 21.5/33. Among our wins was a victory from Sam Shankland in the Under 16 section over the German IM Sebastian Bogner.



After 21.Rf4, Black was forced give up the b4-pawn, because he would otherwise be crushed on the f-file with Rf1. Clearly, Sebastian made the right choice to go into the endgame, but Sam still won convincingly. According to Samuel's friend, "f-pawn", Michael Aigner, "The game is a good illustration of how to cash in a promising attack into a pawn up endgame." Tomorrow, Samuel will face off against another 2300+ FIDE, FM Sasa Martinovic of Croatia. 

Also in the Boys Under 16, Warren Harper held his own for a while on board one against IM Vasif Durarbeyli of Azerbaijan. Harper faltered in the end but not at the point that you would expect if you were casually clicking through the game.  27. Rxa7 seems like an error, allowing the fatal looking 27...Rd1+ followed by Bf1+. But in fact, Warren had a brilliant defense in the following position, which would turn the tables on his opponent and force him to search for a draw!

Harper29Rd3+.jpg
Position after 29...Rd3+

Show Solution



Here is the full game:



World Youth, Antalya, Turkey November 9-19
U.S. Team member scores after two rounds

Girls U18    
Ettie Nikolova     1
Elina Kats     0
Julia Kerr     1
Girls U16  
WFM Alisa Melekhina     1
Abby Marshall     2
Courtney Jamison     1.5
Louiza Livschitz    1
Girls U14   
Dai Yang     1.5
Jennie Liu    0
Gayatri Vempati     1
Girls U12  
Alena Kuzniatsova     1
Anna Matlin     1
Girls U10   
Sarah Chiang    2
Ellen Xiang    2
Girls U8   
Evan Xiang    1
Simone Liao     2

Boys U18   
FM Elliot Liu     1
Boys U16  
Marc Tyler Arnold    1.5
Warren Harper     1
Samuel Shankland    2
Boys U14  
FM Ray Robson     2
Victor Shen     2
Alec Getz    1
Michael Yee    2
Christian Tanaka     1
Boys Under 12   
Daniel Naroditsky     2
FM Darwin Yang    1
Christopher Heung    1
Boys Under 10  
Brian Luo     2
Varun Krishnan    1
Jarod Pamatmat     1
Boys Under 8    
Jonathan Chiang     2
Dachey Lin     2