FIDE Information for TD's
By Mike Atkins   
June 30, 2014
TournamentLaws of ChessTournament RulesQC Title/Norm StandardsRating StandardsLicensed ArbiterSwiss Rules
Norm Events Yes Yes Yes No (norm regs) Yes No
FIDE-rated non-norm Yes No No Yes Yes No


This information is provided for USCF Directors planning on organizing or directing FIDE events. The requirements for FIDE Norm events went into place on July 1, 2013. The requirement for the use of FIDE Laws of Chess in all FIDE rated events will go into effect July 1, 2014.

Unlike the FIDE Laws of Chess, the FIDE Tournament Rules are more guidelines than rigid requirements.

It is very important that all standards be met for Norm events as otherwise the norms probably will not be granted. FIDE rated events need to be registered with FIDE at least 30 days in advance. USCF Qualifications Commission Member NTD/IA Walter Brown does this registration. The event information can come in via TLA submission (for events needing a TLA in Chess Life) or contacting Walter if it is a norm event or rapid/blitz event that will not have a TLA. Compliance with Title/Norm regulations can be checked then, as well as basic standards for rated events. If the tournament does not meet FIDE standards for norm events or rating standards for regular events, Mr. Brown will work with the organizer to ensure these standards are met before registering the tournament with FIDE.



The FIDE Handbook contains the information below - www.fide.com/handbook?option=com_handbook



Type of Laws and Regulations Link
FIDE Laws of Chess www.fide.com/fide/handbook.html?id=171&view=article
FIDE Tournament Rules www.fide.com/fide/handbook.html?id=20&view=category
FIDE International Title/Norm regulations www.fide.com/fide/handbook.html?id=174&view=article
FIDE standards for non-norm rating tournaments www.fide.com/fide/handbook.html?id=172&view=article
FIDE Swiss Rules1 www.fide.com/fide/handbook.html?id=18&view=category


Here is a Summary of Rule Differences between FIDE and USCF Rules provided by NTD Ken Ballou, and the same thing with rules in 2-column format for comparison.




1 FIDE pairing rules are not required for these events. The expectation is that the system used is fair, objective and reproduceable. FIDE checks the pairings of norm events. There should be no pairings manipulation in order to give players extra or better chances at norms. This includes artificially increasing the number of foreign players played when the event does not meet rule 1.43e ("super-swiss" staus)2. An arbiter who manipulates the pairings, and yet submits the event as meeting FIDE standards, must expect sanctions to be applied to him/her and the norms will not be certified.

2 Swiss System tournaments in which the competitors include at least 20 FIDE Rated players, not from the host federation, from at least 3 federations, at least 10 of whom hold GM, IM, WGM or WIM titles.



Thanks to QC Member IA Stewart Reuben for proofing.