The National High School and All Girls Begin in Columbus
By Shaun Smith   
April 17, 2010
350.jpg
The main event playing hall
This year's High School Nationals is being held at the Hyatt Regency in Columbus, Ohio.  The playing area is amazing.  The main room holds the over 1300 players in attendance under a beautiful blue lit ceiling and the top players play on the stage next to a large window bringing in natural light to all the players.

Day one of the High School Nationals saw a large number of upsets, including Alec Getz from Hunter College HS going down to Peter Lessler from Washington, and Illinois' Eric Rosen lost to New Jersey's Max Yelsky. 
PeterHessler.jpg
Peter Lessler

AlecGetz300.jpg
FM+two IM norms Alec Getz

Even with the large number of upsets in the first two rounds, the standings have the expected teams and individual leaders on top.  In the K-12 Championship individual standings a large group of National Masters and Experts, including Shinaksu Uesugi, Aleksandr Ostrovskiy and Scott Low.  Despite Getz's early upset, his team, Hunter College HS, still leads the K-12 Championship.

shin.jpg
Shinsaku Uesugi



Jake Miller from Rockland Country Day School from New York was kind enough to share his round two win over Ryan Christianson with CLO:



Jmiller.jpg
Jake Miller
Will the trend of upsets continue?  Or will the top seeds hold their ground and win as expected?  Follow the standings and pairings on the official results & pairings page and look out for tomorrow's CLO report, which will include more games and photos as the tournament leaders become clearer.

All-Girls Nationals

Just over 200 girls are competing in the 2010 edition of the event.  The All-Girls Tournament's first day saw Jasmine Fermin and Najeebah Williams from Chess-in-the-Schools best a field of 9 teams with a perfect 8-0 score to take the bughouse title.  Rochelle Ballantyne, also from Chess-in-the-Schools, took first place on tie-breaks in the All-Girls blitz tournament over a field of 34 players.

roch300.jpg
Rochelle Ballantyne
All-Girls Blitz Winners

1st Place - Rochelle Ballantyne, 7/8

2nd Place - Alexandra Botez, 7/8

3rd Place - Apurva Virkud, 7/8 


A group of strong girls including Anna Matlin and Rochelle Ballantyne lead the way as the tournament's 18 and under section goes into round two this morning.  Follow the All-Girls results & pairings here. Look for more updates on the Girls and the High School as the weekend continues!