USCF Home arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2009 arrow November arrow Two Rounds to Go in the World Youth!
Two Rounds to Go in the World Youth! Print E-mail
November 20, 2009
Samritha250.jpg
Samritha Palakollu, Photo Gene Ng

With two rounds to go in the World Youth Championship (Antalya, Turkey, November 13-22) , Samritha Palakollu is in clear first in the Girls Under 8 with 8/9. She has been winning most of her games convincingly, but in round nine her opponent missed an early opportunity:

Samrithafaternd7.jpg

Can White take advantage of Black's last move, Nbd7?

Show Solution





Samritha faces Gulziya Demeuova of Kazakhstan in round 10. Catch it live on the official website at 8 AM EST on 11/21/09.
 
Unfortunately, Tanuj Vasudeva lost today to the Iranian representative, blundering after a long struggle that looked headed for a draw. Tanuj is still ranked tied for second so has ample chances in the last two games.
 


Jarod Pamatmat drew against Mikhail Antipov, keeping him tied for first in the Under 12 Open.

Another player steadily climbing the standings is Annie Wang, also in the Girls Under 8--she currently has 7/9 and plays on board two tomorrow against Samritha's closest rival, Ruotong Chu of China.
TanujAnnie1.jpg
Tanuj Vasudeva and Annie Wang, from Tanuj's blog


Overall today's round was not one of the best for the USA, with almost as many losses as wins (13/25). But with many players on 6.5 points and up, the USA medal hunt is very much on. Wish the team luck and check the official website, chessdom , Tanuj's blog, Simone's blog and CLO for more information.

US Squad Scores after nine rounds


VASUDEVA TANUJ U-8 Open

7

ZENG WINSTON U-8 Open

5

LIN DACHEY U-10 Open

5.5

HE TOMMY U-10 Open

5

CHIANG JONATHAN U-10 Open

6.5

GUREVICH-GRIGORIEV DANIEL U-12 Open

4.5

PAMATMAT JAROD U-12 Open

7.5

KRISHNAN VARUN U-12 Open

5.5

SHEN ARTHUR U-12 Open

6

BROWN MICHAEL U-12 Open

5.5

ROZOVSKY DANIEL U-14 Open

4

ADELBERG DAVID U-14 Open

6

FINNEY STUART  U-14 Open

5

NG ANDREW U-16 Open

5

FM GETZ ALEC U-16 Open

5

VIGNA LIZA U-8 Girls

5

WANG ANNIE U-8 Girls

7

CHAWLA ALISHA U-8 Girls

5.5

PALAKOLLU SAMRITHA U-8 Girls

8

LIAO SIMONE U-10 Girls

5

WCM CHIANG SARAH U-12 Girls

6.5

MATLIN ANNA U-14 Girls

4.5

KATS ALENA U-14 Girls

6.5

ROBINSON DARRIAN U-16 Girls 

5

WFM MARSHALL ABBY U-18 Girls

5

 
Advertisement