Home Page arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2009 arrow May arrow Fantasy Chess Update: Round Six
Fantasy Chess Update: Round Six Print E-mail
By Arun Sharma   
May 13, 2009
Once again, there were few changes in the tournament leader board.  However, it's still very clear that anything can happen, especially with two matchups that seemed early on to be nearly certain to go one way (Ehlvest vs Ibragimov and Gulko vs Khachiyan), now very much up in the air again. These are the Top Ten teams at this point. Michael Atkins is the winner of today's daily prize.  With six rounds done, we near the grand prize standings, which will include a Monroi device for the first place finishing team.

1st Place:  Michael Atkins 68.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    9
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    12
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    5
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    4
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) < GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    6
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    7
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    11
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    8
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    3
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

2nd Place:  Chad Hirsch 65.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    11
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    9
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    8
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) = GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) > GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    4
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    3
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

3rd Place:  Gordon Megibow 64.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) > GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    6
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) = GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    3
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    12
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    8
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    4
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    11
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    2
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) = GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    9
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) = IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    1
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    7
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    10

4th Place:  Michael Rosenberg 62.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    4
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) = GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    6
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    9
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    5
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    11
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    7
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) = GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    8
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) < IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    3
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    10
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

5th Place:  Michael Gosselin 60.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    10
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    3
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    2
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    9
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) = GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    11
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) = GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    4
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    12
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) = GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) < IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    6
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    1
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    8
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    7

6th Place:  Eric Zhang 59.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    11
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) = GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    9
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    8
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) = GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    4
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    3
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

7th Place:  Chess Writer 59.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) = GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    1
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    4
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    6
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    5
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    8
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) = GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    9
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) = IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    10
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    11
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) = NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    3

8th Place:  Jonathan Ingellis 57.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    9
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    5
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    1
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) = GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    4
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    10
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    8
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    2
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    7
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    11
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    3

9th Place:  Brian Singh 57.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) > GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    7
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    11
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    2
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    3
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    4
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    12
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    8
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    9
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

10th Place:  David Lubold 56.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    11
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    12
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    9
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) > GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    10
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    8
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    5
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    6
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    3
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    4
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1
 
Advertisement

May - Chess Life Online 2009

Copper State International Kicks OffKruml and Qi Tie in U.S. Amateur West GM Joel: Sleepless in Saint Louis Hutama Wins U.S. Amateur Championships East Ehlvest Wins Title in Chicago with Dutch Magic Six Tied for Lead in Chicago Amateur Championships UnderwayHilton on Playing Like Finegold in Chicago Photos From ChessFest 2009 Chicago Open Kicks Off Memorial Weekend Interview with Hikaru Nakamura 2010 U.S. Championships Announced at ClosingSchein Friedman Scholarship DetailsFantasy Chess Finishes! Nakamura 2009 U.S. Chess Champion!Round Eight Video Recap Fantasy Chess Update: Round EightHess and Nakamura Lead Fantasy Chess Update: Round SevenRound 7 Video Recap: Nakamura, Onischuk, Kamsky and Hess AdvanceRound Six Video Recap Akobian and Shulman Still LeadFantasy Chess Update: Round Six Round Five Video Recap Fantasy Chess Update: Round FiveU.S. Championship Video Galllery Shulman and Akobian Lead after Five Rounds Fantasy Chess Update: Rounds 3 and 4Round Four Video RecapFive Lead in Saint Louis Naroditsky in Action in Young Stars Round Three Video Recap Friedel, Shulman, Nakamura and Kamsky Lead in Saint Louis Hess, Shulman and Kamsky Lead in Saint Louis US Champs Round One: Upsets and Stellar Games by Top Two Fantasy Chess BreakdownDuchamp Counts Down to the 2009 U.S. Championship Yury Chooses White Wine and the White Pieces for Round OneUSCF Board Meeting Agenda Watch a Nakamura Scorcher on a New Gameplayer Chess Talk with Rex and Tony and Ramp-Up Video Saint Louis Psychs Up for U.S. ChampsGreg Shahade Picks Fantasy Team and Predicts U.S. Championship

Announcements