USCF Home arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2009 arrow May arrow Fantasy Chess Update: Round Six
Fantasy Chess Update: Round Six Print E-mail
By Arun Sharma   
May 13, 2009
Once again, there were few changes in the tournament leader board.  However, it's still very clear that anything can happen, especially with two matchups that seemed early on to be nearly certain to go one way (Ehlvest vs Ibragimov and Gulko vs Khachiyan), now very much up in the air again. These are the Top Ten teams at this point. Michael Atkins is the winner of today's daily prize.  With six rounds done, we near the grand prize standings, which will include a Monroi device for the first place finishing team.

1st Place:  Michael Atkins 68.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    9
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    12
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    5
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    4
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) < GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    6
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    7
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    11
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    8
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    3
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

2nd Place:  Chad Hirsch 65.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    11
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    9
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    8
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) = GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) > GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    4
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    3
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

3rd Place:  Gordon Megibow 64.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) > GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    6
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) = GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    3
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    12
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    8
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    4
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    11
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    2
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) = GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    9
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) = IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    1
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    7
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    10

4th Place:  Michael Rosenberg 62.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    4
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) = GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    6
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    9
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    5
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    11
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    7
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) = GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    8
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) < IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    3
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    10
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

5th Place:  Michael Gosselin 60.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    10
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    3
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    2
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    9
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) = GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    11
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) = GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    4
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    12
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) = GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) < IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    6
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    1
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    8
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    7

6th Place:  Eric Zhang 59.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    11
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) = GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    9
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    8
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) = GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    4
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    3
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) < NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

7th Place:  Chess Writer 59.5 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) = GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    1
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    4
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    6
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    5
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    8
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) = GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    9
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) = IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    10
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    11
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) = NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    3

8th Place:  Jonathan Ingellis 57.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    12
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    9
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    5
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    1
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) = GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    4
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    10
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) < GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    8
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    2
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    7
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    11
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    3

9th Place:  Brian Singh 57.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) > GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    7
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) < GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    11
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    10
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) < GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    2
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) < GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    3
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    4
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) > GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    6
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    5
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    12
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    8
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * > IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    9
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1

10th Place:  David Lubold 56.0 Points


GM Gata Kamsky (2798, 2720) = GM Hikaru Nakamura (2757, 2701)    11
GM Alex Onischuk (2736, 2684) > GM Yury Shulman (2697, 2632)    12
GM Varuzhan Akobian (2664, 2612) > GM Julio Becerra (2672, 2609)    9
GM Larry Christiansen (2681, 2588) > GM Alex Shabalov (2620, 2569)    10
GM Joel Benjamin (2650, 2583) > GM Gregory Kaidanov (2662, 2595)    8
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2649, 2606) > GM Ildar Ibragimov (2628, 2586)    7
GM Boris Gulko (2631, 2561) = GM Melikset Khachiyan (2632, 2546)    5
GM Josh Friedel (2568, 2516) < GM-elect Robert Hess (2545, 2485)    6
IM Irina Krush (2496, 2452) > IM Anna Zatonskih (2503, 2461)    3
IM Ray Robson (2542, 2465) > IM Sam Shankland (2464, 2446)    4
IM Michael Brooks (2419, 2463) * < IM Enrico Sevillano (2549, 2520)    2
NM Tyler Hughes (2293, 2230) > NM Charles Lawton (2350, None)    1
 
Advertisement