USCF Home arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2009 arrow March arrow The Last Spot in Saint Louis
The Last Spot in Saint Louis Print E-mail
March 26, 2009
kudrinlead.jpg
GM Sergey Kudrin
Photo Jennifer Shahade 2006
The State Champion of Champions event is set for the Internet Chess Club for the next two weekends. The event will determine who gets the last spot in the U.S. Championship (Saint Louis, May 7-17.) Tune in live for the qualification rounds on March 28, 4 PM EST and the finals on April 4-5. See complete tournament rules and prizes here, and check out the list of competitors below.

The event is hosted by the ICC in collaboration with the United States Chess Federation and the Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis. Contact John Henderson, the ICC director of chess content at jbhthescots@chessclub.com for more information.

Eastern Conference

Zone 1
  1. Maine: Steven Dillon
  2. New Hampshire: Braden Bournival
  3. Vermont: Will Brooks
  4. Massachusetts: Igor Foygel
  5. New York: Justin Sarkar
  6. Connecticut: Sergey Kudrin
  7. Rhode Island: Miro Reverby
  8. New Jersey: Mackenzie Molner
  9. Pennsylvania: Peter Minear
  10. Michigan: Bill Calton
  11. Ohio: Calvin Blocker
  12. Wisconsin: Erik Santarius
  13. Illinois: Albert Chow

Zone 2
  1. Virginia: Dov Gorman
  2. West Virginia: Benjamin Good
  3. Delaware: Jim Erskine
  4. Maryland: Tegshsuren Enkhbat
  5. Kentucky: Davis Whaley
  6. North Carolina: Ronald Simpson
  7. Tennessee: Ronald Burnett
  8. Arkansas: Tony Davis
  9. Georgia: Javid Aceil
  10. Florida: Lucas Van Beuzekom
  11. Alabama: Scott Varagona
  12. Mississippi: Douglas Stewart
  13. Indiana: Garrett Smith
  14. District of Columbia: TBA

Western Conference


Zone 1
  1. Alaska: Marven Breis
  2. Washington: Michael Lee
  3. Oregon: Carl Haessler
  4. North-California: Sam Shankland
  5. Idaho: Garrett Reynolds
  6. South Dakota: Nels Truelson
  7. North Dakota: Mike Sailer
  8. Nebraska: Keaton Kiewra
  9. Montana: David Duke
  10. Wyoming: Bruce Johnson
  11. Minnesota: Victor Adler
  12. Iowa: Tim McEntee

Zone 2
  1. New Mexico: James Wilson
  2. South-California: John Bryant
  3. Hawaii: Robert Lau
  4. Texas: Warren Harper
  5. Oklahoma: Devin Hughes
  6. Kansas: Christopher Purdy
  7. Colorado: Philipp Ponomarev
  8. Nevada: Glenn Bidari
  9. Arizona: Levon Altounian
  10. Missouri: James Davies
  11. South Carolina: Phillip Lamby
  12. Louisiana: Alex Steger
  13. Utah: Tory Anderson
 
Advertisement