USCF Home arrow Press arrow Qualifiers for 2009 Pan American Youth Official Representatives
Qualifiers for 2009 Pan American Youth Official Representatives Print E-mail
By Jerry Nash   
February 27, 2009

Contact: Jerry Nash
Scholastic Director, USCF
1-931-787-1234 #145


(Crossville, TN)
The following players qualified as official representatives in their age categories at the 2009 Pan American Youth Festival currently scheduled for August 15-22, in Mar Del Plata, Argentina.  The top players according to the February Rating List are considered the Official Representatives in their age group.  In addition, players who qualify by personal rights from previous events are also considered official representatives.

The Pan American Youth Festival is an open tournament.  Any USCF player who qualifies for an age group may play but must register through the USCF.  The age groups are based on the player’s age as of January 1st of the year of the tournament.  Participants other than the official representatives are not eligible for financial support from the USCF. 

As the national federation, the USCF provides the tournament organizers with the letter of endorsement for all US players.  This registration must be formalized by the USCF in early June so the following information must be sent to the office of the Scholastic Director by May 22, 2009: Name, Date of Birth, Age/Gender Category, Country, FIDE title, FIDE player code, and FIDE ELO.  If an official representative (listed below) in an age category declines to attend, the highest rated player in that category who is registered in the Scholastic Office by May 22nd will be considered the official representative.

For more information regarding qualifying for national and international invitational scholastic events, go to the USCF website at http://main.uschess.org/content/view/7865/131/.  If you are interested in attending this tournament, please contact Jerry Nash at jnash@uschess.org.  

Details of the 2009 Pan American Youth Festival will be posted on the USCF website as soon as they become available from the tournament organizers.

Congratulations to the following players who have qualified as the Official Representatives to the 2009 Pan American Youth Festival!

U-8 Boys – Tanuj Vasudeva - CA

U-8 Girls – Annie Wang - CA

U-10 Boys – Tommy He - TX

U-10 Girls – Maryia Oreshko – NJ

U-12 Boys – Jarod Pamatmat - TX

U-12 Girls – Sarah Chiang - TX

U-14 Boys – Daniel Naroditsky - CA

U-14 Girls – Caroline Zhu - TX

U-16 Boys – Ray Robson - FL

U-16 Girls – Yang Dai - VA

U-18 Boys – Robert Hess - NY

U-18 Girls – Alisa Melekhina - PA

Additional Team Members Who Have Qualified by Personal Rights:

Player                Medal Received at 2008 Pan American Youth

Simone Liao – CA        Silver
Evan Xiang – TX          Bronze
Sylvia Yang – TX         Silver
Alena Kats – NY          Bronze
Courtney Jamison – TX   Bronze
Huang Vincent – CA    Silver
Alec Getz – NY            Gold

 
Advertisement