USCF Home arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2008 arrow December arrow Action Begins for 29 Teams at the Pan-Ams
Action Begins for 29 Teams at the Pan-Ams Print E-mail
December 27, 2008
DanielIgorlead.jpg
Daniel Fernandez and Igor Schneider. Photo Alexey Root
The Pan-American Championships kicked off December 27, Saturday night, in Dallas, Texas. 29 teams entered four-player squads (with up to two alternates) into the six-round competition, scheduled to wrap up on Tuesday. Check out the full schedule here and standings and pairings as the tournament progresses.

The round one battles featured some interesting pairings but few full point upsets. There was even a face-off between recent CLO contributors, Chris Dobbs of Miami University, who wrote Making A Team in Miami, and Luciana Morales of University of Texas at Brownsville, who posted a photo gallery from her recent tournament in Merida.



Timur Gareev of top-seeded UMBC defeated Nelly Estrada of University of Texas at Brownsville in an instructive Bogo-Indian game.



Host University of Texas at Dallas entered four teams, including an all women team, led by U.S. Chess League all-star Bayaara Zorigt. This is the second year UTD  has put together an all-female team. UTD chess program director Jim Stallings told CLO, "We have worked steadily at recruiting such a team." Even though board three, WFM Lilia Doibani is graduating next year, they hope to enter a similar team next year. Can you find Bayaara's best move in the following position, against Phillip Bauer of the University of Central Florida?

24...Rd5.jpg
Position after 24...Rd5
White to Move


Show Solution





Check out more games, including live broadcasts on the Internet Chess Club and monroi.com. The following photos are by WIM Alexey Root, who will be writing a story for the March Chess Life Magazine on the event.

Photo Gallery by WIM Alexey Root

WomenUTDD.jpg
The UTD Women's Team: Julia Kerr, Nath Saheli, Karina Vazirova and Bayaara Zorigt

utda.jpg
UTD A: Igor Schneider, Marko Zivanic, Puchen Wang and Alejandro Ramirez

receptionbuffet.jpg
The opening reception featured a buffet dinner

texastech.jpg
The Texas Tech team warms up for round 1



 

 

Team and Roster

Score

1

UMBC

University of Maryland Baltimore County (2595.5) - Cnt: 6 W20

1.0

 

 

GM Leonid Kritz (2664) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

GM Sergey Erenburg (2634) 1.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

GM Timur Gareev (2631) 1.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

WGM Sabina Foisor (2453) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

 

 

Aaron Kahn (2296) 1.0 Bd: 5

 

 

 

Zoltan Revesz (2162) 1.0 Bd: 6

 

2

UTDA

University Texas Dallas A (2544.5) - Cnt: 5 W21

1.0

 

 

GM Alejandro Ramirez (2590) 1.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

IM Puchen Wang (2531) 1.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

IM Davori Kuljasevic (2530) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

IM Marko Zivanic (2527) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

 

 

FM Igor Schneider (2439) 1.0 Bd: 5

 

3

UTDB

University Texas Dallas B (2509.5) - Cnt: 5 W22

1.0

 

 

IM Jacek Stopa (2536) 1.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

IM John Bartholomew (2507) 1.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

IM Drasko Boskovic (2502) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

IM Salvijus Bercys (2493) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

 

 

Francisco Guadalupe (2254) 1.0 Bd: 5

 

4

UTDC

University Texas Dallas C (2315.3) - Cnt: 4 W17

1.0

 

 

FM Keaton Kiewra (2416) 1.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Chaitanya Vaidya (2343) 0.5 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Tautvydas Vedrickas (2268) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Mihail Bantic (2234) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

5

NYUNIV

New York University (2306.0) - Cnt: 4 W19

1.0

 

 

IM Zhe Quan (2515) 1.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Mackenzie Molner (2428) 0.5 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Allen Weiss (2164) 1.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Sean Finn (2117) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

6

STANFD

Stanford University (2272.3) - Cnt: 4 W23

1.0

 

 

FM Elliott Liu (2406) 1.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Daniel Schwarz (2321) 1.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Vaishna Aradhyula (2207) 1.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Christopher De Sa (2155) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

7

HARVD

Harvard University (2271.5) - Cnt: 4 W24

1.0

 

 

FM Teddy Coleman (2324) 1.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Sebastian Predescu (2313) 1.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Julian Arni (2249) 1.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Eric Dong (2200) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

8

MIAMDA

Miami Dade College A (2262.3) - Cnt: 4 W25

1.0

 

 

Dario Cruz (2357) 1.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Charles Galofre (2285) 1.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Ernesto Alvarez (2210) 1.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Devlin Sinclair (2197) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

9

UTBA

Univ of Texas Brownsville A (2231.0) - Cnt: 5 W26

1.0

 

 

IM Daniel Fernandez (2390) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Nadya Ortiz (2220) 1.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Bradley Sawyer (2167) 1.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Arturo Gracia (2037) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

 

 

Luciana Morales (2147) 1.0 Bd: 5

 

10

UTDD

University Texas Dallas D (2097.0) - Cnt: 5 W27

1.0

 

 

WFM Bayaraa Zorigt (2244) 1.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

WFM Karina Vazirova (2092) 1.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Nath Saheli (2044) 1.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

WFM Lilia Doibani (2008) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

 

 

Julia Kerr (1965) 1.0 Bd: 5

 

11

ATLANT

Florida Atlantic University (2066.8) - Cnt: 6 W28

1.0

 

 

Eric Rodriguez (2254) 1.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Brian Goldstein (2190) 1.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Mario Marshall (2008) 1.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Don Pham (1815) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

 

 

Arturo Saliva (1634) 0.0 Bd: 5

 

 

 

Doinitsa Psederschi (1496) 0.0 Bd: 6

 

12

TXTECH

Texas Tech University (2026.8) - Cnt: 5 W18

1.0

 

 

IM Gergely Antal (2505) 1.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Chase Watters (1990) 1.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Stephanie Ballom (1816) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Joshua Osbourn (1796) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

 

 

Konstantine Parkhomenko (1651) 0.0 Bd: 5

 

13

MIAMDB

Miami Dade College B (2008.0) - Cnt: 4 W29

1.0

 

 

Maydelis Quesada (2082) 1.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Michel Leon (1857) 1.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Gilberto Luna (2069) 1.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Alexander Villafuerte (2024) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

14

UTRNTA

University of Toronto A (2237.3) - Cnt: 4 H--

0.5

 

 

David Peng (2428) 0.5 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Bindi Cheng (2419) 0.5 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Alex Ferreira (2086) 0.5 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Evan Sonkin (2016) 0.5 Bd: 4

 

15

UTRNTB

University of Toronto B (1705.3) - Cnt: 4 H--

0.5

 

 

Leon Perelman (1926) 0.5 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Stuart Brammall (1717) 0.5 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Alexander Safir (1614) 0.5 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Jason Dickson (1564) 0.5 Bd: 4

 

16

UCTFLB

University of Central Florida Team B (1130.0) - Cnt: 4 H--

0.5

 

 

Brian Zei (1130) 0.5 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Artem Hause (unr.) 0.5 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Joshua Yehl (unr.) 0.5 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Brice Crawford (unr.) 0.5 Bd: 4

 

17

NORTHW

Northwestern University (1901.0) - Cnt: 4 L4

0.0

 

 

Ankur Bakshi (2047) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

James Smallwood (1889) 0.5 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Garrett Ullom (1831) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Andrew Solomon (1837) 1.0 Bd: 4

 

18

YALEB

Yale University B (1195.0) - Cnt: 4 L12

0.0

 

 

Vivek Kembaiyan (1461) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Daniel Strimpel (1176) 0.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Lawrence Moy (948) 1.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Bradley Willocks (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

19

YALEA

Yale University A (1797.0) - Cnt: 4 L5

0.0

 

 

Kurt Schneider (2237) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Pavel Kamyshev (2039) 0.5 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Gordon Moseley (1845) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Gilan Salehi (1067) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

20

UTBB

Univ of Texas Brownsville B (1978.8) - Cnt: 4 L1

0.0

 

 

Daniel Hung (2265) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

WCM Nelly Estrada (1976) 0.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Vicente Flores (1884) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Alejandro Nieto (1790) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

21

DMOUTH

Dartmouth College (1975.0) - Cnt: 4 L2

0.0

 

 

Robert Cousins (2174) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Jonathan West (2042) 0.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Rishi Sethi (1882) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Matthew Elkherj (1802) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

22

UOFFL

University of Florida (1974.8) - Cnt: 5 L3

0.0

 

 

Britt Ryerson (2178) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Gregory Kimmel (2158) 0.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Warren Jones (1876) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Sasha Vaziri (1687) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

 

 

Steven Fuller (1487) 0.0 Bd: 5

 

23

CATHLU

Catholic University America (1748.7) - Cnt: 3 L6

0.0

 

 

William Frame (1794) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Joseph Bennett (1761) 0.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Alexander Sabo (1691) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

24

ELCENT

El Centro College (1673.0) - Cnt: 5 L7

0.0

 

 

Luz Ramirez (1673) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Edwin Mariano (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Louis Lewis (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Penny Castillo (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

 

 

Jared McClure (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 5

 

25

BREVD

Brevard Community College (1629.5) - Cnt: 4 L8

0.0

 

 

Makaio Krienke (2009) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Marissa Krienke (1250) 0.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Brandon Riedell (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Adam Ortiz (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

26

MIAMIU

Miami University (1624.3) - Cnt: 4 L9

0.0

 

 

Marc Serve (1799) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Gerald Towns (1775) 0.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Christopher Dobbs (1522) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Seth Seward (1401) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

27

UCTFLA

University Central Florida (1585.0) - Cnt: 4 L10

0.0

 

 

Phillip Bauer (1826) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Anthony Rizzo (1727) 0.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Jonathan Miniello (1522) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Sean Tynan (1265) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

28

MONTGY

Montgomery College (1287.0) - Cnt: 4 L11

0.0

 

 

Harry Dunstan (1379) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Alexander Leikin (1195) 0.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Donaldo Amaya (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Suzanne MacLeod (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

29

UUTAH

University of Utah (1176.7) - Cnt: 4 L13

0.0

 

 

Katharine Kormanik (1456) 0.0 Bd: 1

 

 

 

Razvan Ungureanu (1331) 0.0 Bd: 2

 

 

 

Daniel Torba (743) 0.0 Bd: 3

 

 

 

Jeffery Scott (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 4

 

 

 
Advertisement