USCF Home arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2008 arrow May arrow Fantasy Down to Wire
Fantasy Down to Wire Print E-mail
By Arun Sharma   
May 21, 2008
PCM.jpgIn round eight of the fantasy competition, Mark Fortunati won the round eight daily prize while Tatev Abrahamyan has the top team among Championship participants. If you wish to check how many points your team currently has, login at http://aero.eudemonia.net/fantasychess/fc_login.php using the same email and password you used to register for the contest.

With only one round left, things are still far from decided with a heavy draw day doing little to change the standings, and a large number of people can still claim the top prize.  Remember the first tiebreak for those who have the same score is whoever’s team has lower average rating and if that’s the same then we move to the two tiebreaker questions (who picks their teams total score closer to correct and then who is closest to picking the number of moves in the longest game correctly).  The Keys to Success also changed very little with the two tourney leaders still being the most pertinent picks.

Remember that these are the prizes for the Top Five:

1st Place:  Monroi PCM + Signed Board of all US Championship Participants

2nd Place:  Monroi PCM

3rd Place:  Two Years USCF Membership Extension (Three Years for Youth)

4th Place:  One Year USCF Membership Extension (Two Years for Youth)

5th Place:  Signed copy of GM Joel Benjamin’s new book, American Grandmaster

And these are the current standings.

Overall Standings by Points:


35 Points:  1st
34.5 Points:  2nd – 3rd
34 Points:  4th
33.5 Points:  5th – 10th
32.5 Points:  11th – 21st
32 Points:  22nd – 42nd
31.5 Points:  43rd – 54th 
31 Points:  55th – 90th
30.5 Points:  91st – 128th
30 Points:  129th – 178th
29.5 Points:  179th – 228th
29 Points:  229th  – 278th
28.5 Points:  279th – 322nd
28 Points:  323rd – 370th
27.5 Points:  371st – 412th
27 Points:  413th – 439th
26.5 Points:  440th – 463rd
26 Points:  464th – 480th
25.5 Points:  481st – 499th
25 Points:  500th – 509th
24.5 Points:  510th – 514th
24 Points:  515th – 516th
23.5 Points:  517th – 519th
23 Points:  520th – 521st
21.5 Points:  522nd – 523rd
20 Points:  524th
18.5 Points:  525th
13.5 Points:  526th

The Top Forty Two teams are:

1st Place:  Ilan Meerovich (2553.8571) – 35 Points


Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Sergey Kudrin                   5.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Josh Friedel                       5
Sergey Galant                   1

2nd Place:  Mark Fortunati (2553.7143) – 34.5 Points


Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Josh Friedel                       5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

3rd Place:  Jordan Langland (2554.8571) – 34.5 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Tsaagan Battsetseg         4.5
David Pruess                    3.5
Michael Langer                 2.5

4th Place:  Rita Mirchandani (2539.1429) – 34 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Josh Friedel                       5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

5th Place:  Tatev Abrahamyan (2539.2857) – 33.5 Points


Yury Shulman                   6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Josh Friedel                       5
David Pruess                    3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5

6th Place:  Karl Bodenheimer (2546.5714) – 33.5 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
David Pruess                    3.5
Michael Langer                 2.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

7th Place:  Robert Cousins (2549.1429) – 33.5 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Josh Friedel                       5
Dean Ippolito                   3.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

8th Place:  Arun Sharma (2550.8571) – 33.5 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Josh Friedel                       5
David Pruess                    3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

9th Place:  Joseph Freiberg (2553.5714) – 33.5 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Tsaagan Battsetseg         4.5
David Vigorito                    3
Sergey Galant                   1

10th Place:  Paul Clift (2555.0000) – 33.5 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Eugene Perelshteyn         5
Josh Friedel                       5
Michael Langer                2.5
Sergey Galant                   1

11th Place:  Harrison Leven (2552.0000) – 32.5 Points

Irina Krush                        7
Julio Becerra                    4.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Josh Friedel                       5
David Pruess                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3

12th Place:  Thomas Langland (2552.5714) – 32.5 Points


Alex Shabalov                    4
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs    4.5
Tsaagan Battsetseg         4.5
Michael Langer                2.5

13th Place:  Kevin Leuthold (2553.1429) – 32.5 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Julio Becerra                    4.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Josh Friedel                       5
David Pruess                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3

14th Place:  Nicholas Karas (2553.3857) – 32.5 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Josh Friedel                       5
David Pruess                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

15th Place:  Bob Halliday (2553.4286) – 32.5 Points


Varuzhan Akobian             5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Jesse Kraai                        4
David Pruess                    3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3

16th – 17th Place:  Janani Ramachandran (2553.8571) – 32.5 Points

Irina Krush                        7
Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5
Michael Langer                2.5
Sergey Galant                  1

16th – 17th Place:  Gerald Roberts (2553.8571) – 32.5 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Varuzhan Akobian             5
Josh Friedel                       5
Sam Shankland                2.5
Sergey Galant                  1

18th Place:  Michael Aigner (2554.4286) – 32.5 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Julio Becerra                    4.5
Josh Friedel                       5
David Pruess                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

19th Place:  Chris Williams (2554.5714) – 32.5 Points


Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Gregory Kaidanov             4
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Josh Friedel                       5
Michael Langer                2.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

20th Place:  David Hater (2554.7143) – 32.5 Points


Yury Shulman                   6.5
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Jesse Kraai                        4
Alex Yermolinsky              3.5
Josh Friedel                       5
John Fedorowicz             4.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5

21st Place:  Raymond Griffin (2555.0000) – 32.5 Points


Yury Shulman                   6.5
Varuzhan Akobian             5
Benjamin Finegold          4.5
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Tsaagan Battsetseg         4.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3

22nd Place:  Zachary Haskin (2544.8571) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Josh Friedel                       5
John Fedorowicz             4.5
Dean Ippolito                   3.5
David Vigorito                    3
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5

23rd Place:  Cullen Bryant (2548.5714) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Josh Friedel                       5
Tsaagan Battsetseg         4.5
Michael Langer                2.5
Sergey Galant                  1

24th Place:  Ketan Kapre (2551.0000) – 32 Points


Yury Shulman                   6.5
Varuzhan Akobian             5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Tsaagan Battsetseg         4.5
David Pruess                    3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5

25th Place:  Sam Shankland (2551.1429) – 32 Points


Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Varuzhan Akobian             5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

26th Place:  David Reading (2551.4286) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Varuzhan Akobian             5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Jesse Kraai                        4
Larry Kaufman                   3
Sergey Galant                  1

27th Place:  Joseph Thuemler (2551.7143) – 32 Points


Gregory Kaidanov             4
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Julio Becerra                    4.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Josh Friedel                       5
Daniel Ludwig                   3.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

28th Place:  Ian Harris (2552.1429) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Dean Ippolito                   3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3
Sergey Galant                  1

29th Place:  Daniel Bryant (2552.2857) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Gregory Kaidanov             4
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3
Sam Shankland                2.5

30th Place:  Michael Langer (2552.5714) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Varuzhan Akobian             5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
David Vigorito                    3
Michael Langer                2.5
Sam Shankland                 2.5

31st – 32nd Place:  Tara Dustin (2552.7143) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Varuzhan Akobian             5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Josh Friedel                       5
Dean Ippolito                   3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

31st – 32nd Place:  Rich Van Riper (2552.7143) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Dean Ippolito                   3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3.5
Michael Langer                 2.5

33rd Place:  Harut Akopyan (2553.0000) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Tsaagan Battsetseg         4.5
David Pruess                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3.5
Michael Langer                 2.5

34th Place:  Alec Getz (2553.2857) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Alex Onischuk                  5.5
John Fedorowicz             4.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Michael Langer                 2.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

35th – 37th Place:  Severo Caluza (2553.4286) – 32 Points

Yury Shulman                   6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Alex Yermolinsky              3.5
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs    4.5
David Pruess                    3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3

35th – 37th Place:  Brian Chan (2553.4286) – 32 Points


Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Tsaagan Battsetseg         4.5
David Pruess                    3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3

35th – 37th Place:  Kevin Hyde (2553.4286) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Katerine Rohonyan          5.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3
Sergey Galant                   1

38th Place:  Christopher Heung (2554.2857) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Julio Becerra                    4.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3.5
Michael Langer                 2.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

39th Place:  Derek Sachs (2554.5714) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Gregory Kaidanov             4
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Josh Friedel                       5
Tsaagan Battsetseg         4.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3.5
Michael Langer                 2.5

40th Place:  Dan Yeager (2554.8571) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Eugene Perelshteyn         5
Dean Ippolito                   3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3

41st – 42nd Place:  James Dickson (2555.0000) – 32 Points


Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Katerine Rohonyan          5.5
Sergey Kudrin                  5.5
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs    4.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Sergey Galant                  1

41st – 42nd Place:  Magesh Panchanathan (2555.0000) – 32 Points


Yury Shulman                   6.5
Eugene Perelshteyn         5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Josh Friedel                       5
Dean Ippolito                   3.5
David Pruess                    3.5
David Vigorito                    3

A draw heavy day vastly diminished the daily scores with the best anyone could manage being 5 / 7 (which eight players achieved). 

Day Eight Daily Prize:

1st Place:  Mark Fortunati (2553.7143) – 5 Points (34.5 Points in Overall Contest) 

Alex Onischuk                   5
Yury Shulman                    6
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    2.5
Sam Shankland                 2

2nd – 3nd Place:  Tara Dustin (2552.7143) – 5 Points (32 Points in Overall Contest)


Irina Krush                        7
Varuzhan Akobian             5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Josh Friedel                       5
Dean Ippolito                   3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

2nd – 3nd Place:  Rich Van Riper (2552.7143) – 5 Points (32 Points in Overall Contest)


Irina Krush                        7
Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Dean Ippolito                   3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3.5
Michael Langer                 2.5

With only a round left Tatev Abrahamyan is in prime position to take the prize for the Championship players, holding a 1.5 point lead over her two closest competitors (and being in fifth place overall!), Sam Shankland and Michael Langer.
 
Tatev Abrahamyan (2539.2857) – 33.5 Points

Yury Shulman                   6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Josh Friedel                       5
David Pruess                    3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                  3.5

Sam Shankland (2551.1429) – 32 Points


Alex Onischuk                  5.5
Yury Shulman                   6.5
Varuzhan Akobian             5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3.5
Sam Shankland                2.5

Michael Langer (2552.5714) – 32 Points


Irina Krush                        7
Anna Zatonskih                6.5
Varuzhan Akobian             5
Katerine Rohonyan           5.5
David Vigorito                    3
Michael Langer                2.5
Sam Shankland                 2.5

Keys to Success (Number of Times each player appears in the Top Forty Two teams in the Overall Contest).

Irina Krush                         27
Yury Shulman                     24
Katerine Rohonyan            22
Daniel Ludwig                    21
Josh Friedel                        20
Sam Shankland                  16
Alex Onischuk                    14
Sergey Kudrin                     14
David Pruess                      14
Michael Langer                  13
Iryna Zenyuk                     12
Tatev Abrahamyan             12
Anna Zatonskih                 11
Larry Kaufman                   11
Sergey Galant                   10
Tsaagan Battsetseg           9
Varuzhan Akobian              8
Dean Ippolito                      7
Julio Becerra                       5
Gregory Kaidanov               4
David Vigorito                     4
Eugene Perelshteyn           3
Jesse Kraai                          3
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs      3
John Fedorowicz                 3
Alex Yermolinsky                 2
Alex Shabalov                      1
Benjamin Finegold              1
 
Advertisement