Fantasy Day 7 Update Print E-mail
By Arun Sharma   
May 20, 2008
If you wish to check how many points your team currently has, login at http://aero.eudemonia.net/fantasychess/fc_login.php using the same email and password you used to register for the contest.

It was a very eventful day both in the tournaments and on the fantasy front; while yesterday was very draw heavy and didn’t change things much, a nearly all decisive result day has shook the fantasy standings up quite a bit (enough to bring your reporter back in the thick of things, fourth place.)  While at this point, most of the names on the leader board are destined to be repeats,  our overall leader has been changing basically every day which makes it nearly certain that it will come down to the last day to decide who the winner is.  The keys to success also had a fairly major change with three of the five most important picks losing and now, as might have been guessed, the two tourney leaders are the most important roster members.  These are the current standings.

Overall Standings by Points:


31 Points:  1st
30.5 Points:  2nd
30 Points:  3rd – 6th
29.5 Points:  7th – 14th
29 Points:  15th – 21st
28.5 Points:  22nd – 31st
28 Points:  32nd – 64th 
27.5 Points:  65th – 95th
27 Points:  96th – 146th
26.5 Points:  147th – 196th
26 Points:  197th – 239th
25.5 Points:  240th  – 290th
25 Points:  291st – 340th
24.5 Points:  341st – 392nd
24 Points:  393rd – 433rd
23.5 Points:  434th – 459th
23 Points:  460th – 478th
22.5 Points:  479th – 488th
22 Points:  489th – 506th
21.5 Points:  507th – 512th
21 Points:  513th – 518th
20.5 Points:  519th – 520th
19 Points:  521st
18.5 Points:  522nd
18 Points:  523rd – 524th
16.5 Points:  525th
11.5 Points:  526th

The Top Twenty One teams are:

1st Place:  Ilan Meerovich (2553.8571) – 31 Points

Alex Onischuk                   5
Yury Shulman                    6
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Sergey Kudrin                    5
Tatev Abrahamyan            5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
Sergey Galant                   1

2nd Place:  Paul Clift (2555.0000) – 30.5 Points

Irina Krush                       6.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Yury Shulman                    6
Eugene Perelshteyn        4.5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
Michael Langer                 2
Sergey Galant                   1

3rd Place:  Karl Bodenheimer (2546.5714) – 30 Points

Irina Krush                       6.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Sergey Kudrin                   5
Tatev Abrahamyan            5
David Pruess                     3.5
Michael Langer                  2
Sam Shankland                 2

4th Place:  Arun Sharma (2550.8571) – 30 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Yury Shulman                    6
Sergey Kudrin                   5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
David Pruess                     3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    2.5
Sam Shankland                 2

5th Place:  Severo Caluza (2553.4286) – 30 Points


Yury Shulman                    6
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Sergey Kudrin                   5
Alex Yermolinsky              3.5
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs    4.5
David Pruess                     3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3

6th Place:  Jordan Langland (2554.8571) – 30 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Sergey Kudrin                   5
Tatev Abrahamyan            5
Tsaagan Battsetseg        3.5
David Pruess                     3.5
Michael Langer                  2

7th Place:  Rita Mirchandani (2539.1429) – 29.5 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Yury Shulman                    6
Tatev Abrahamyan            5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    2.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3
Sam Shankland                 2

8th Place:  Harrison Leven (2552.0000) – 29.5 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Julio Becerra                     4
Tatev Abrahamyan            5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
David Pruess                     3.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3
Larry Kaufman                   3

9th Place:  Nicholas Karas (2553.3857) – 29.5 Points



Irina Krush                       6.5
Alex Onischuk                   5
Sergey Kudrin                   5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
David Pruess                     3.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3
Sam Shankland                 2

10th Place:  Mark Fortunati (2553.7143) – 29.5 Points


Alex Onischuk                   5
Yury Shulman                    6
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    2.5
Sam Shankland                 2

11th – 12th Place:  Janani Ramachandran (2553.8571) – 29.5 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Alex Onischuk                   5
Yury Shulman                    6
Daniel Ludwig                   3
Michael Langer                 2
Sergey Galant                  1

11th – 12th Place:  Gerald Roberts (2553.8571) – 29.5 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Alex Onischuk                   5
Yury Shulman                    6
Varuzhan Akobian           4.5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
Sam Shankland                 2
Sergey Galant                  1

13th Place:  Michael Aigner (2554.4286) – 29.5 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Yury Shulman                    6
Julio Becerra                     4
Josh Friedel                      4.5
David Pruess                    3.5
Daniel Ludwig                    3
Sam Shankland                 2

14th Place:  David Hater (2554.7143) – 29.5 Points


Yury Shulman                    6
Sergey Kudrin                   5
Jesse Kraai                       3.5
Alex Yermolinsky              3.5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
John Fedorowicz              4
Daniel Ludwig                   3

15th Place:  Tatev Abrahamyan (2539.2857) – 29 Points


Yury Shulman                    6
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
David Pruess                     3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    2.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3

16th Place:  Robert Cousins (2549.1429) – 29 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Yury Shulman                    6
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
Dean Ippolito                   2.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3
Sam Shankland                 2

17th Place:  David Reading (2551.4286) – 29 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Yury Shulman                    6
Varuzhan Akobian           4.5
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Jesse Kraai                       3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3
Sergey Galant                  1

18th Place:  Daniel Bryant (2552.2857) – 29 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Gregory Kaidanov            3.5
Yury Shulman                    6
Sergey Kudrin                   5
Daniel Ludwig                   3
Larry Kaufman                   3
Sam Shankland                 2

19th – 20th Place:  Bob Halliday (2553.4286) – 29 Points

Varuzhan Akobian           4.5
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Sergey Kudrin                   5
Tatev Abrahamyan            5
Jesse Kraai                       3.5
David Pruess                    3.5
Larry Kaufman                   3

19th – 20th Place:  Kevin Hyde (2553.4286) – 29 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Alex Onischuk                   5
Katerine Rohonyan          4.5
Daniel Ludwig                    3
Larry Kaufman                   3
Sergey Galant                   1

21st Place:  Joseph Freiberg (2553.5714) – 29 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            5
Tsaagan Battsetseg        3.5
David Vigorito                   2.5
Sergey Galant                   1


Just as the day full of draws made for a non-impressive set of daily scores, a day full of decisive results did the opposite, with one person managing the very first perfect 7 / 7 day, with another achieving 6.5 / 7, and twelve tabbing 6 / 7. 

Day Seven Daily Prize:

1st Place:  Bob Halliday (2553.4286) – 7 Points (29 Points in Overall Contest) 

Varuzhan Akobian           1
Katerine Rohonyan          1
Sergey Kudrin                   1
Tatev Abrahamyan            1
Jesse Kraai                         1
David Pruess                      1
Larry Kaufman                   1

2nd Place:  Sara Walsh (2547.4286) – 6.5 Points (28.5 Points in Overall Contest)


Irina Krush                        1
Varuzhan Akobian           1
Josh Friedel                       1
John Fedorowicz              1
David Pruess                      1
David Vigorito                   0.5
Larry Kaufman                   1

This eventful day also caused quite a shake-up in the standings of the Championship players with Tatev Abrahmyan making her first appearance near the top in a big way with a full point lead over both of the recent days’ leaders, Michael Langer and Sergey Galant.

Tatev Abrahamyan (2539.2857) – 29 Points


Yury Shulman                    6
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            5
Josh Friedel                      4.5
David Pruess                     3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                    2.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3

Michael Langer (2552.5714) – 28 Points


Irina Krush                       6.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Varuzhan Akobian           4.5
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
David Vigorito                   2.5
Michael Langer                 2
Sam Shankland                   2

Sergey Galant (2553.5714) – 28 Points

Irina Krush                        6.5
Alex Shabalov                   3.5
Yury Shulman                     6
Eugene Perelshteyn         4.5
Katerine Rohonyan           4.5
Sam Shankland                   2
Sergey Galant                     1

Keys to Success (Number of Times each player appears in the Top Twenty One teams in the Overall Contest).

Irina Krush                        15
Yury Shulman                     14
Josh Friedel                        12
Katerine Rohonyan            10
Daniel Ludwig                    10
Sergey Kudrin                     9
Tatev Abrahamyan             9
David Pruess                      9
Sam Shankland                  9
Sergey Galant                     7
Alex Onischuk                     6
Larry Kaufman                    6
Anna Zatonskih                  5
Iryna Zenyuk                       4
Michael Langer                   4
Varuzhan Akobian               3
Jesse Kraai                           3
Julio Becerra                       2
Alex Yermolinsky                 2
Tsaagan Battsetseg           2
Gregory Kaidanov               1
David Vigorito                     1
Eugene Perelshteyn           1
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs     1
John Fedorowicz                 1
Dean Ippolito                      1
 
Advertisement