USCF Home arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2008 arrow May arrow Round Six Fantasy Update
Round Six Fantasy Update Print E-mail
By Arun Sharma   
May 19, 2008
AnnaCLOslide.jpgAfter six days of fantasy chess, Janani Ramachandran leads the overall standings, David Kaufman won the daily prize and women's leader Anna Zatonskih became one of three most valuable picks. If you wish to check how many points your team currently has, login at http://aero.eudemonia.net/fantasychess/fc_login.php using the same email and password you used to register for the contest.

A very draw heavy day in the Championships caused a reasonable shake-up in the order of the standings with a couple of new names at the top.  On the whole though not much changed in the list of players with mostly the same names occupying the top spots, and it’s still anyone’s game.  By taking the sole lead in their respective tournaments, both Shulman and Zatonskih have shot up in being keys to victory. Despite finally being nicked for a draw, Krush still holds the number one spot.

Overall Standings by Points:


26.5 Points:  1st – 2nd
26 Points:  3rd
25.5 Points:  4th – 6th
25 Points:  7th – 17th
24.5 Points:  18th – 34th
24 Points:  35th – 59th
23.5 Points:  60th – 85th 
23 Points:  86th – 130th
22.5 Points:  131st – 186th
22 Points:  187th – 261st
21.5 Points:  262nd – 312th
21 Points:  313th  – 370th
20.5 Points:  371st – 416th
20 Points:  417th – 456th
19.5 Points:  457th – 494th
19 Points:  495th – 509th
18.5 Points:  510th – 515th
18 Points:  516th – 520th
17.5 Points:  521st
17 Points:  522nd
16 Points:  523rd
15 Points:  524th
14.5 Points:  525th
10 Points:  526th

The Top Seventeen teams are:

1st Place:  Janani Ramachandran (2553.8571) – 26.5 Points

Irina Krush                       5.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Alex Onischuk                   4
Yury Shulman                    5
Daniel Ludwig                   3
Michael Langer                 2
Sergey Galant                   1

2nd Place:  Paul Clift (2555.0000) – 26.5 Points


Irina Krush                       5.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Yury Shulman                    5
Eugene Perelshteyn        3.5
Josh Friedel                       3.5
Michael Langer                 2
Sergey Galant                    1

3rd Place:  Karl Bodenheimer (2546.5714) – 26 Points


Irina Krush                        5.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Sergey Kudrin                   4
Tatev Abrahamyan            4
David Pruess                      2.5
Michael Langer                  2
Sam Shankland                  2

4th Place:  Christopher Heung (2554.2857) – 25.5 Points


Irina Krush                        5.5
Alex Onischuk                   4
Yury Shulman                    5
Julio Becerra                     4
Daniel Ludwig                   3
Michael Langer                  2
Sam Shankland                  2

5th Place:  Michael Aigner (2554.4286) – 25.5 Points


Irina Krush                        5.5
Yury Shulman                    5
Julio Becerra                     4
Josh Friedel                      3.5
David Pruess                     2.5
Daniel Ludwig                    3
Sam Shankland                  2

6th Place:  Chris Williams (2554.5714) – 25.5 Points


Anna Zatonskih                 6
Gregory Kaidanov            3.5
Yury Shulman                    5
Katerine Rohonyan           3.5
Josh Friedel                       3.5
Michael Langer                  2
Sam Shankland                  2

7th Place:  Rita Mirchandani (2539.1429) – 25 Points


Irina Krush                       5.5
Yury Shulman                    5
Tatev Abrahamyan            4
Josh Friedel                       3.5
Iryna Zenyuk                      2
Daniel Ludwig                    3
Sam Shankland                  2

8th Place:  Cullen Bryant (2548.5714) – 25 Points


Irina Krush                       5.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Alex Onischuk                   4
Josh Friedel                       3.5
Tsaagan Battsetseg         3
Michael Langer                  2
Sergey Galant                    1

9th Place:  Joseph Thuemler (2551.7143) – 25 Points


Gregory Kaidanov            3.5
Yury Shulman                    5
Julio Becerra                     4
Tatev Abrahamyan            4
Josh Friedel                       3.5
Daniel Ludwig                    3
Sam Shankland                  2

10th Place:  Daniel Bryant (2552.2857) – 25 Points


Irina Krush                        5.5
Gregory Kaidanov            3.5
Yury Shulman                    5
Sergey Kudrin                   4
Daniel Ludwig                    3
Larry Kaufman                   2
Sam Shankland                  2

11th Place:  Kevin Leuthold (2553.1429) – 25 Points


Irina Krush                        5.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Tatev Abrahamyan            4
Dean Ippolito                    2
David Pruess                     2.5
Daniel Ludwig                   3
Sam Shankland                  2

12th Place:  Michael Zhong (2553.2857) – 25 Points


Irina Krush                        5.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Julio Becerra                     4
David Pruess                     2.5
David Vigorito                    2
Daniel Ludwig                    3
Sam Shankland                  2

13th Place:  Kevin Hyde (2553.4286) – 25 Points


Irina Krush                       5.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Alex Onischuk                   4
Katerine Rohonyan          3.5
Daniel Ludwig                    3
Larry Kaufman                   2
Sergey Galant                    1

14th – 15th Place:  Joseph Freiberg (2553.5714) – 25 Points

Irina Krush                       5.5
Anna Zatonskih                 6
Katerine Rohonyan           3.5
Tatev Abrahamyan            4
Tsaagan Battsetseg         3
David Vigorito                    2
Sergey Galant                    1

14th – 15th Place:  Anders Getz (2553.5714) – 25 Points


Anna Zatonskih                 6
Alex Shabalov                   3.5
Sergey Kudrin                    4
Alex Yermolinsky             3.5
John Fedorowicz               3
Daniel Ludwig                    3
Sam Shankland                  2

16th Place:  Ilan Meerovich (2553.8571) – 25 Points


Alex Onischuk                   4
Yury Shulman                    5
Katerine Rohonyan           3.5
Sergey Kudrin                    4
Tatev Abrahamyan            4
Josh Friedel                       3.5
Sergey Galant                    1

17th Place:  Jason Wu (2554.4286) – 25 Points


Anna Zatonskih                 6
Alex Onischuk                   4
Yury Shulman                    5
Varuzhan Akobian           3.5
Alex Yermolinsky             3.5
Sam Shankland                  2
Sergey Galant                    1

The scores for the daily award dropped drastically today (somewhat forced of course due to the large number of draws) with only one person managing even 5.5 / 7 (while we had multiples of 6 or 6.5 in the previous days), and ten managing 5 / 7. 

Day Six Daily Prize:


1st Place:  David Kaufmann (2543.8571) – 5.5 Points (23.5 Points in Overall Contest)


Varuzhan Akobian            1
Boris Gulko                       0.5
Dmitry Gurevich                1
Tsaagan Battsetseg         1
John Fedorowicz               1
David Pruess                     0.5
Larry Kaufman                  0.5

For the second day, Michael Langer holds a 0.5 point lead over Sergey Galant in the battle amongst the Championship players.


Michael Langer (2552.5714) – 24.5 Points


Irina Krush                        5.5
Anna Zatonskih                  6
Varuzhan Akobian            3.5
Katerine Rohonyan          3.5
David Vigorito                   2
Michael Langer                  2
Sam Shankland                   2

Sergey Galant (2553.5714) – 24 Points

Irina Krush                        5.5
Alex Shabalov                   3.5
Yury Shulman                     5
Eugene Perelshteyn         3.5
Katerine Rohonyan          3.5
Sam Shankland                   2
Sergey Galant                     1

Keys to Success (Number of Times each player appears in the Top Seventeen teams in the Overall Contest).


Irina Krush                       12
Anna Zatonskih                 11
Sam Shankland                 11
Yury Shulman                    10
Daniel Ludwig                   10
Josh Friedel                        7
Sergey Galant                     7
Alex Onischuk                     6
Tatev Abrahamyan             6
Michael Langer                   6
Julio Becerra                       4
Katerine Rohonyan             4
Sergey Kudrin                     4
David Pruess                      4
Gregory Kaidanov               3
Alex Yermolinsky                 2
Tsaagan Battsetseg            2
David Vigorito                     2
Larry Kaufman                    2
Alex Shabalov                     1
Varuzhan Akobian               1
Eugene Perelshteyn           1
John Fedorowicz                 1
Dean Ippolito                      1
Iryna Zenyuk                        1



 
Advertisement