USCF Home arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2008 arrow May arrow Fantasy Standings Round Four Update
Fantasy Standings Round Four Update Print E-mail
By Arun Sharma   
May 17, 2008
Ludwig225.jpg
Daniel Ludwig, one of the best picks so far in the Fantasy Competition.
Photo Betsy Dynako
Almost halfway through the tournament, the Fantasy Standings seem to be beginning to take overall shape with nearly everyone on yesterday’s leader board managing to stay on it (along with four of yesterday’s Top Five still remaining in the Top Five).  It could be of rather fortuitous timing that the leaders seem to be remaining on it as I, your humble reporter, for the first time in either year, has managed to grace the leader board with my presence.   Sam Shankland, his roommate Daniel Ludwig, and  Irina Krush continue to appear to be the most essential picks at this stage, and if each continues to perform at the rate that they’ve performed thus far, it seems natural that they will only become more essential. Check your own team here: http://aero.eudemonia.net/fantasychess/fc_login.php . Here’s how things currently stand at the top:

Overall Standings by Points:


19.5 Points:  1st
19 Points:  2nd – 3rd
18.5 Points:  4th – 6th
18 Points:  7th – 16th
17.5 Points:  17th – 36th
17 Points:  37th – 63nd
16.5 Points:  64th – 86th 
16 Points:  87th – 136th
15.5 Points:  137th – 203rd
15 Points:  204th – 255th
14.5 Points:  256th – 317th
14 Points:  318th  – 379th
13.5 Points:  380th – 432nd
13 Points:  433rd – 458th
12.5 Points:  459th – 491st
12 Points:  492nd – 510th
11.5 Points:  511th – 516th
11 Points:  517th – 520th
10.5 Points:  521st – 522nd
10 Points:  523rd – 525th
7 Points:  526th

and the Top Sixteen teams are:

1st Place:  Karl Bodenheimer (2546.5714) – 19.5 Points


Irina Krush                          4
Anna Zatonskih                 4
Sergey Kudrin                   3.5
Tatev Abrahamyan           3
David Pruess                      2
Michael Langer                 1
Sam Shankland                  2

2nd Place:  Daniel Bryant (2552.2857) – 19 Points


Irina Krush                         4
Gregory Kaidanov            3
Yury Shulman                    3
Sergey Kudrin                   3.5
Daniel Ludwig                    2
Larry Kaufman                 1.5
Sam Shankland                  2

3rd Place:  Nicholas Karas (2553.2857) – 19 Points


Irina Krush                         4
Alex Onischuk                   3
Sergey Kudrin                   3.5
Josh Friedel                       2.5
David Pruess                      2
Daniel Ludwig                    2
Sam Shankland                  2

4th Place:  Joseph Thuemler (2551.7143) – 18.5 Points

Gregory Kaidanov             3
Yury Shulman                     3
Julio Becerra                      3
Tatev Abrahamyan           3
Josh Friedel                       2.5
Daniel Ludwig                    2
Sam Shankland                  2

5th Place:  Michael Zhong (2553.2857) – 18.5 Points


Irina Krush                         4
Anna Zatonskih                 4
Julio Becerra                     3
David Pruess                      2
David Vigorito                  1.5
Daniel Ludwig                    2
Sam Shankland                  2

6th Place:  Michael Aigner (2554.4286) – 18.5 Points


Irina Krush                         4
Alex Onischuk                   3
Julio Becerra                     3
Josh Friedel                      2.5
David Pruess                      2
Daniel Ludwig                    2
Sam Shankland                  2

7th Place:  Arun Sharma (2550.8571) – 18 Points

Irina Krush                         4
Yury Shulman                    3
Sergey Kudrin                   3.5
Josh Friedel                      2.5
David Pruess                      2
Iryna Zenyuk                      1
Sam Shankland                  2

8th Place:  Harrison Leven (2552.0000) – 18 Points

Irina Krush                         4
Julio Becerra                     3
Tatev Abrahamyan          3
Josh Friedel                      2.5
David Pruess                      2
Daniel Ludwig                   2
Larry Kaufman                 1.5

9th Place:  Anders Getz (2553.5714) – 18 Points

Anna Zatonskih                 4
Alex Shabalov                    2
Sergey Kudrin                   3.5
Alex Yermolinsky             2.5
John Fedorowicz               2
Daniel Ludwig                    2
Sam Shankland                  2

10th Place:  Ilan Meerovich (2553.8571) – 18 Points

Alex Onischuk                   3
Yury Shulman                    3
Katerine Rohonyan         2.5
Sergey Kudrin                   3.5
Tatev Abrahamyan           3
Josh Friedel                       2.5
Sergey Galant                   0.5

11th – 12th Place:  Michael Sacksteder (2554.1429) – 18 Points

Irina Krush                         4
Gregory Kaidanov            3
Katerine Rohonyan         2.5
Alex Yermolinsky             2.5
David Pruess                      2
Daniel Ludwig                    2
Sam Shankland                  2

11th – 12th Place:  Roshan Wijetunge (2554.1429) – 18 Points


Anna Zatonskih                 4
Gregory Kaidanov            3
Julio Becerra                     3
Tatev Abrahamyan           3
Iryna Zenyuk                      1
Daniel Ludwig                   2
Sam Shankland                  2

13th Place:  Christopher Heung (2554.2857) – 18 Points


Irina Krush                         4
Alex Onischuk                   3
Yury Shulman                    3
Julio Becerra                     3
Daniel Ludwig                   2
Michael Langer                 1
Sam Shankland                  2

14th – 15th Place:  Derek Sachs (2554.5714) – 18 Points

Irina Krush                         4
Gregory Kaidanov            3
Sergey Kudrin                   3.5
Josh Friedel                       2.5
Tsaagan Battsetseg         2
Daniel Ludwig                   2
Michael Langer                 1

14th – 15th Place:  Chris Williams (2554.5714) – 18 Points


Anna Zatonskih                 4
Gregory Kaidanov            3
Yury Shulman                    3
Katerine Rohonyan         2.5
Josh Friedel                       2.5
Michael Langer                 1
Sam Shankland                  2

16th Place:  Jordan Langland (2554.8571) – 18 Points


Irina Krush                         4
Katerine Rohonyan         2.5
Sergey Kudrin                   3.5
Tatev Abrahamyan           3
Tsaagan Battsetseg         2
David Pruess                      2
Michael Langer                 1

In the daily prize contest, the scores fell off a bit from yesterday, but still fairly impressive with three people managing 6 / 7 and eighteen managing 5.5 / 7.  Once again, this reporter managed to crack the leader board in this for the first time, but in the unlucky second place spot.  Fortunately (or unfortunately depending on your perspective), being ineligible for prizes, this narrow failure stings a lot less than it might otherwise have.

Day Four Daily Prize:


1st Place:  Karl Bodenheimer (2546.5714) – 6 Points (19.5 Points in Overall Contest)

Irina Krush                          1
Anna Zatonskih                 1
Sergey Kudrin                    1
Tatev Abrahamyan           1
David Pruess                     0.5
Michael Langer                0.5
Sam Shankland                  1

2nd Place:  Arun Sharma (2550.8571)
– 6 Points (18 Points in Overall Contest)

Irina Krush                          1
Yury Shulman                   0.5
Sergey Kudrin                    1
Josh Friedel                        1
David Pruess                     0.5
Iryna Zenyuk                      1
Sam Shankland                  1

3rd Place:  Rita Mirchandani (2539.1429)
– 6 Points (17.5 Points in Overall Contest)

Irina Krush                          1
Yury Shulman                   0.5
Tatev Abrahamyan           1
Josh Friedel                        1
Iryna Zenyuk                      1
Daniel Ludwig                  0.5
Sam Shankland                  1

Among the U.S. Championship players, Michael Langer holds a narrow 0.5 point lead for the third consecutive day with 17 Points with Josh Friedel the lone narrow trailer at 16.5 Points (who is obviously where he’s at for being the lone Championship Entrant smart enough not to pick himself!).

Michael Langer (2552.5714) – 17 Points


Irina Krush                          4
Anna Zatonskih                  4
Varuzhan Akobian             2
Katerine Rohonyan         2.5
David Vigorito                  1.5
Michael Langer                  1
Sam Shankland                   2
Sergey Galant                   0.5

Josh Friedel (2553.5714) – 16.5 Points

Julio Becerra                      3
Katerine Rohonyan          2.5
Sergey Kudrin                    3.5
Alex Yermolinsky              2.5
John Fedorowicz                2
David Pruess                       2
Iryna Zenyuk                       1

Keys to Success (Number of Times each player appears in the Top Sixteen teams of the Overall Contest):


Sam Shankland                 12
Irina Krush                         11
Daniel Ludwig                   11
Sergey Kudrin                     8
Josh Friedel                        8
David Pruess                      8
Gregory Kaidanov             6
Yury Shulman                     6
Julio Becerra                      6
Tatev Abrahamyan            6
Anna Zatonskih                  5
Michael Langer                  5
Alex Onischuk                    4
Katerine Rohonyan           4
Alex Yermolinsky               2
Tsaagan Battsetseg          2
Iryna Zenyuk                       2
Larry Kaufman                   2
Alex Shabalov                     1
John Fedorowicz               1
David Vigorito                    1
Sergey Galant                     1
 
Advertisement