USCF Home arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2008 arrow May arrow Round 3 Fantasy Update
Round 3 Fantasy Update Print E-mail
By Arun Sharma   
May 16, 2008

SamandDaniel.jpg
Sam Shankland and Daniel Ludwig, Photo Paul Truong

One third of the way through the Frank Berry U.S. Championship, NM Sam Shankland has demonstrated why he was the most popular fantasy pick. His first notch in the win column has catapulted him from being only on one team amongst the top ten to being on the roster of nine of the top twelve.  The Fantasy Standings themselves continue to drastically change with no stand out competitor as of yet. Barely anyone has managed to stay on the leader board for consecutive days.

Overall Standings by Points:

14 Points:  1st
13.5 Points:  2nd – 12th
13 Points:  13th – 32nd
12.5 Points:  33rd – 68th
12 Points:  69th – 119th
11.5 Points:  120th – 203nd
11 Points:  204th – 292nd 
10.5 Points:  293rd – 368th
10 Points:  369th – 444th
9.5 Points:  445th – 481st
9 Points:  482nd – 498th
8.5 Points:  499th  – 511th
8 Points:  512th – 523rd
7 Points:  524th
6.5 Points:  525th
3.5 Points:  526th

with the Top Twelve teams being:


1st Place:  Daniel Bryant (2552.2857) – 14 Points



Irina Krush                         3
Gregory Kaidanov           2.5
Yury Shulman                   2.5
Sergey Kudrin                   2.5
Daniel Ludwig                  1.5
Larry Kaufman                   1
Sam Shankland                  1

2nd Place:  Karl Bodenheimer (2546.5714) – 13.5 Points



Irina Krush                          3
Anna Zatonskih                 3
Sergey Kudrin                   2.5
Tatev Abrahamyan           2
David Pruess                     1.5
Michael Langer                0.5
Sam Shankland                  1

3rd Place:  Joseph Thuemler (2551.7143) – 13.5 Points

Gregory Kaidanov           2.5
Yury Shulman                   2.5
Julio Becerra                    2.5
Tatev Abrahamyan           2
Josh Friedel                      1.5
Daniel Ludwig                  1.5
Sam Shankland                  1

4th – 5th Place:  Nicholas Karas (2553.2857) – 13.5 Points


Irina Krush                         3
Alex Onischuk                  2.5
Sergey Kudrin                   2.5
Josh Friedel                      1.5
David Pruess                     1.5
Daniel Ludwig                  1.5
Sam Shankland                  1

4th – 5th Place:  Michael Zhong (2553.2857) – 13.5 Points


Irina Krush                         3
Anna Zatonskih                 3
Julio Becerra                    2.5
David Pruess                     1.5
David Vigorito                   1
Daniel Ludwig                  1.5
Sam Shankland                  1

6th – 7th Place:  Severo Caluza (2553.4286) – 13.5 Points


Yury Shulman                   2.5
Katerine Rohonyan         2.5
Sergey Kudrin                   2.5
Alex Yermolinsky             1.5
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs   2
David Pruess                     1.5
Larry Kaufman                   1

6th – 7th Place:  Kevin Hyde (2553.4286) – 13.5 Points

Irina Krush                         3
Anna Zatonskih                 3
Alex Onischuk                  2.5
Katerine Rohonyan         2.5
Daniel Ludwig                  1.5
Larry Kaufman                   1
Sergey Galant                    0

8th Place:  Ilan Meerovich (2553.8571) – 13.5 Points


Alex Onischuk                  2.5
Yury Shulman                   2.5
Katerine Rohonyan         2.5
Sergey Kudrin                   2.5
Tatev Abrahamyan           2
Josh Friedel                      1.5
Sergey Galant                    0

9th Place:  Michael Sacksteder (2554.1429) – 13.5 Points


Irina Krush                         3
Gregory Kaidanov           2.5
Katerine Rohonyan         2.5
Alex Yermolinsky             1.5
David Pruess                     1.5
Daniel Ludwig                  1.5
Sam Shankland                  1

10th Place:  Christopher Heung (2554.2857) – 13.5 Points


Irina Krush                         3
Alex Onischuk                  2.5
Yury Shulman                   2.5
Julio Becerra                    2.5
Daniel Ludwig                  1.5
Michael Langer                0.5
Sam Shankland                  1

11th Place:  Michael Aigner (2554.4286) – 13.5 Points



Irina Krush                         3
Alex Onischuk                  2.5
Julio Becerra                    2.5
Josh Friedel                      1.5
David Pruess                     1.5
Daniel Ludwig                  1.5
Sam Shankland                  1

12th Place:  Chris Williams (2554.5714) – 13.5 Points


Anna Zatonskih                 3
Gregory Kaidanov           2.5
Yury Shulman                   2.5
Katerine Rohonyan         2.5
Josh Friedel                      1.5
Michael Langer                0.5
Sam Shankland                  1

In the daily prize contest, the scores continue to impress with two players managing a near perfect 6.5 / 7, and ten others just behind at
6 / 7.


Day Three Daily Contest:

1st Place:  Tom Allen (2552.2857) – 6.5 Points (13 Points in Overall Contest, Daily book prize winner)

Irina Krush                         1
Yury Shulman                    1
Julio Becerra                     1
Jesse Kraai                        0.5
David Pruess                      1
Larry Kaufman                   1
Sam Shankland                  1

2nd Place:  Samuel Zimmerman (2546.5714) – 6.5 Points (12.5 Points in Overall Contest)


Irina Krush                         1
Varuzhan Akobian            1
Julio Becerra                     1
Josh Friedel                      0.5
David Pruess                      1
Larry Kaufman                   1
Sam Shankland                  1

In the contest amongst the championship players, Michael Langer holds onto his lead with 13 Points while Daniel Ludwig is right behind with 12.5 Points

Michael Langer (2552.5714) – 13 Points


Irina Krush                         3
Anna Zatonskih                 3
Varuzhan Akobian             2
Katerine Rohonyan          2.5
David Vigorito                    1
Michael Langer                 0.5
Sam Shankland                   1
Sergey Galant                     0

Daniel Ludwig (2551.7143) – 12.5 Points



Gregory Kaidanov            2.5
Varuzhan Akobian             2
Julio Becerra                     2.5
Eugene Perelshteyn         1.5
David Pruess                      1.5
Daniel Ludwig                    1.5
Sam Shankland                   1

Keys to Success (Number of Times each player appears in the Top Twelve teams of the Overall Contest):


Sam Shankland                  9

Irina Krush                          8
Daniel Ludwig                    8
Yury Shulman                     6
David Pruess                      6
Alex Onischuk                    5
Katerine Rohonyan           5
Sergey Kudrin                     5
Josh Friedel                        5
Anna Zatonskih                  4
Gregory Kaidanov             4
Julio Becerra                      4
Tatev Abrahamyan            3
Larry Kaufman                   3
Michael Langer                  3
Alex Yermolinsky               2
Sergey Galant                     2
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs    1
David Vigorito                    1
 
Advertisement