Home Page arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2008 arrow May arrow Fantasy Round 2 Update
Fantasy Round 2 Update Print E-mail
By Arun Sharma   
May 15, 2008
If you wish to check how many points your team currently has, login at http://aero.eudemonia.net/fantasychess/fc_login.php
using the same email and password you used when you registered for the contest.

With the second day of competition in the books, the fantasy entrants are still collectively suffering with the two most popular picks, NM Shankland and WFM Zenyuk still yet to score.  Last year gave us a clear indication that the early standings didn't necessarily have much to do with the final standings so it's still anyone's game.

Overall Standings by Points:


9.5 Points:  1st
9 Points:  2nd - 6th
8.5 Points:  7th - 24th
8 Points:  25th - 78th
7.5 Points:  79th - 161st
7 Points:  162nd - 278th
6.5 Points:  279th - 384th
6 Points:  385th - 466th
5.5 Points:  467th - 506th
5 Points:  507th - 520th
4.5 Points:  521st - 524th
4 Points:  525th
1.5 Points:  526th

and the Top Ten teams are:

1st Place:  Nick Folino (2554.4286) - 9.5 Points


Irina Krush                   2
Gregory Kaidanov         2
Alexander Ivanov           1
Sergey Kudrin              2
David Vigorito               1
Daniel Ludwig               1
Michael Langer            0.5

2nd Place:  Severo Caluza (2553.4286) - 9 Points


Yury Shulman              1.5
Katerine Rohonyan       1.5
Sergey Kudrin               2
Alex Yermolinsky          1.5
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs   2
David Pruess                0.5
Larry Kaufman               0

3rd Place:  Peter Stokes (2554.2857) - 9 Points


Gregory Kaidanov          2
Yury Shulman               1.5
Eugene Perelshteyn      1.5
Katerine Rohonyan       1.5
Josh Friedel                  1
David Vigorito                1
Michael Langer             0.5

4th Place:  Chris Land (2554.4286) - 9 Points


Alex Onischuk              1.5
Gregory Kaidanov         2
Julio Becerra               1.5
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs  2
David Pruess               0.5
David Vigorito               1
Michael Langer            0.5

5th Place:  Derek Sachs (2554.5714) - 9 Points


Irina Krush                   2
Gregory Kaidanov         2
Sergey Kudrin              2
Josh Friedel                 1
Tsaagan Battsetseg      0.5
Daniel Ludwig               1
Michael Langer            0.5

6th Place:  James Dickson (2555.0000) - 9 Points

Anna Zatonskih              2
Alex Onischuk              1.5
Katerine Rohonyan       1.5
Sergey Kudrin               2
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs   2
Iryna Zenyuk                 2
Sergey Galant                0

7th Place:  Betsy Dynako (2547.1429) - 8.5 Points


Yury Shulman              1.5
Benjamin Finegold         1
Katerine Rohonyan       1.5
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs   2
Dean Ippolito                0.5
David Vigorito                1
Daniel Ludwig                1

8th Place:  John Sheatsley (2551.1429) - 8.5 Points

Yury Shulman              1.5
Julio Becerra               1.5
Katerine Rohonyan       1.5
Jesse Kraai                   1
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs   2
David Pruess                0.5
Michael Langer             0.5

9th Place:  Daniel Bryant (2552.2857) - 8.5 Points


Irina Krush                    2
Gregory Kaidanov          2
Yury Shulman              1.5
Sergey Kudrin               2
Daniel Ludwig                1
Larry Kaufman               0
Sam Shankland              0

10th Place:  Thomas Langland (2552.5714) - 8.5 Points


Alex Shabalov                1
Katerine Rohonyan       1.5
Sergey Kudrin               2
Tatev Abrahamyan         1
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs   2
Tsaagan Battsetseg       0.5
Michael Langer             0.5

For the daily prize, two players managed a whopping 6 / 7 score along with five who managed 5.5 / 7.  Currently, third in the overall contest, Peter Stokes takes the second days' daily prize.

Day Two Daily Prize:


1st Place:  Peter Stokes (2554.2857) - 6 Points (9 Points in Overall Contest)

Gregory Kaidanov         1
Yury Shulman               1
Eugene Perelshteyn      1
Katerine Rohonyan       1
Josh Friedel                 1
David Vigorito               1
Michael Langer             0
 
2nd Place:  Ilan Meerovich (2553.8571) - 6 Points (8.5 Points in Overall Contest)

Alex Onischuk               1
Yury Shulman               1
Katerine Rohonyan        1
Sergey Kudrin               1
Tatev Abrahamyan         1
Josh Friedel                  1
Sergey Galant               0

Championship within a Championship


Ten U.S. Championship players braved the challenge and entered the fantasy competition.  Michael Langer leads with 8 Points with Josh Friedel, Sergey Galant, and Daniel Ludwig all on his heels with 7.5 Points

Michael Langer (2552.5714) - 8 Points


Irina Krush                    2
Anna Zatonskih              2
Varuzhan Akobian          1
Katerine Rohonyan       1.5
David Vigorito                1
Michael Langer             0.5
Sam Shankland              0
Sergey Galant                0

Keys to Success (Number of Times each player appears in the Top Ten teams of the Overall Contest):


Katerine Rohonyan        6
Sergey Kudrin               6
Batchimeg Tuvshintugs   6
Michael Langer              6
Gregory Kaidanov          5
Yury Shulman                5
Daniel Ludwig                4
David Vigorito                4
Irina Krush                    3
David Pruess                 3
Alex Onischuk                2
Julio Becerra                 2
Josh Friedel                   2
Tsaagan Battsetseg        2
Larry Kaufman               2
Anna Zatonskih              1
Alex Shabalov                1
Alexander Ivanov            1
Eugene Perelshteyn       1
Benjamin Finegold          1
Tatev Abrahamyan          1
Jesse Kraai                    1
Alex Yermolinsky            1
Dean Ippolito                  1
Iryna Zenyuk                  1
Sam Shankland              1
Sergey Galant                1
 
Advertisement

May - Chess Life Online 2008

Response to Irina's Open Letter Open Letter from Irina Krush Hilton on Midwest Open TeamsFinal Tulsa Media Gallery Hilton Blogs from Chicago, Part II GM Joel on Reasons to Decline Akobian Wins; Friedel and Zenyuk WowHilton Blogs from ChicagoMedia Gallery on Women Champs Join the Party in Vegas The Short and the Long of the U.S. ChampsFantasy Chess FinishesAnna Zatonskih U.S. Women's Champ!Yury Shulman U.S. Champion!Chicago Chess Summer Begins FridayFantasy Down to WireShulman Clinches Playoff; Krush LeadsHighlights from I.S. 318 in PittsburghOrrin Hudson on CBS Fantasy Day 7 UpdateShulman and Krush Pull AheadRound Six Fantasy UpdateShulman and Zatonskih Take Clear LeadsRound Five Fantasy ChessShulman Wins; Krush and Zatonskih Roll onFantasy Standings Round Four UpdateKudrin Leads Men; Krush and Zatonskih Still PerfectQuestions Surround Kamsky MatchJen on ChessFest and Queens vs. RooksHappy Press but Little Space in Tulsa Round 3 Fantasy Update Five Lead in TulsaEmotions Run High in Pittsburgh Fantasy Round 2 UpdateKaidanov and Kudrin Tied in TulsaTwo Games Left Standing UTD Arrives in China Round 1 Fantasy Update Round One Closes in Tulsa Spotlight on Courtney Jamison Opening Round Shocker Players Arrive in TulsaA Parent's Perspective: Part IIDaily Fantasy Prizes A Parent's PerspectiveAnand Wins Oscar; Kamsky ThirdU.S. Championship Round 1 PairingsAmerican battles blindfolded Bulgarian4-Way Tie in Asian-American ClassicElementary Team Predictions 2008 U.S. Championship Details Tulsa Fight Club Three-Way Tie in BakuU.S. Championship UpdateEnter Your Fantasy U.S. Champ Team Now!Larry Kaufman Wins Senior OpenIrina Krush on the All-Girls-Nationals

Announcements