USCF Home arrow Press arrow Players Qualify for the 2008 Pan American Youth Festival
Players Qualify for the 2008 Pan American Youth Festival Print E-mail
By Jerry Nash   
March 20, 2008
Contact: Jerry Nash
Scholastic Coordinator
1-931-787-1234 #145
Press Release #10 of 2008

The following players have qualified as official candidates to play in the 2008 Pan American Youth Festival to be held June 29 – July 6 in Villa Carlos Paz, Argentina.  The top players by rating in each age category according to the February Rating List are considered the official candidates.  Players who qualified by personal rights are those players who finished first in their sections at the 2007 North American Youth Championships.

Please note the deadlines for registration and the costs involved for players and accompanying persons. Registration and payment for the tournament and hotel expenses must be done directly with the organizers.

The Pan American Youth Festival is an open tournament which means any USCF player who qualifies for an age group may play.  Players other than official candidates are not eligible for financial support from the USCF. As the national federation, the USCF provides the organizers with a letter of endorsement for all players. The registrations must be formalized by the national federation (USCF) by June 5th, so the following information must be sent to the Scholastic Office by May 23rd:  Names, FIDE titles, FIDE code, ELO FIDE, Date of Birth, Age Category and Country.  If an official candidate (listed below) in an age category declines to attend, the highest rated player in that category who is registered in the Scholastic Office by May 23rd will be considered the official candidate.


If you are interested in attending this tournament, please contact Jerry Nash at jnash@uschess.org.

Congratulations to the following players who have qualified as Official Candidates to the 2008 Pan American Youth!

U-8 Boys – Jonathan Chiang - TX           

U-10 Boys – Nicholas Nip - CA           

U-12 Boys – Darwin Yang - TX           

U-14 Boys – Ray Robson - FL               

U-16 Boys – Marc Arnold - NY

U-18 Boys – Robert Hess - NY

Girls

U-8 Girls – Hannah Liu - TX           

U-10 Girls – Evan Xiang - TX               

U-12 Girls – Sylvia Yang - TX           

U-14 Girls – Alena Kats - NY           

U-16 Girls – Yang Dai - VA           

U-18 Girls – Alisa Melekhina - PA
   

Additional Team Members – Qualifying By Personal Rights
                                Robert Lau - HI

Simone Liao – CA

Nicole Maffeo - NY

Claudia Munoz - TX

Raymond Sun - TX
 
Advertisement