USCF Home arrow Press arrow Record Breaking Turnout at Kasparov Chess Foundation Regionals
Record Breaking Turnout at Kasparov Chess Foundation Regionals Print E-mail
By Richard Krueger   
February 6, 2013
IMG_0384.jpg
Nearly 1400 K - 12 Students Across Greater New York, Greater Mid-Atlantic, and Greater Chicago Areas Competed.

Kasparov Chess Foundation held its 2013 original Scholastic Championships Series, spanning across major metropolitan areas of the nation these past two weekends. The Foundation organized and sponsored these tournaments in association with local chess organizations in each region, including Chess Center of New York, ChessPRO and Maryland State Chess Association, and Renaissance Knights Foundation in the Mid-West.

DSC_0318.jpg
Following are the results:


2013 Greater New York K - 12 Championships
Well over 900 players from more than 180 schools participated in a record-breaking tournament for the New York Metropolitan area.

High School Varsity: Individual: Joshua Colas - White Plains High School - White Plains, NY Team: Edward R. Murrow High School, Brooklyn NY
High School Junior-Varsity: Individual: Aaron Coppa - Stuyvesant High School - New York, NY Team: Christian Brothers Academy - Lincroft, NJ
High School Novice: Individual: Christopher Wall - Christian Brothers Academy - Lincroft, NJ Team: Christian Brothers Academy - Lincroft, NJ
Junior High Varsity: Individual: Thomas Knoff - Booker T. Washington J.H.S. 54 - New York, NY Team: Eugenio Maria De Hostos I.S. 318 - Brooklyn, NY
Junior High Junior-Varsity: Individual: Gabriel Rivera - Eugenio Maria De Hostos I.S. 318 - Brooklyn, NY Team: Eugenio Maria De Hostos I.S. 318 - Brooklyn, NY
Junior High Novice: Individual: Jessica Mac Arthur - Robert F. Wagner J.H.S. 167 - New York, NY Team: David A. Boody I.S. 228 - Brooklyn, NY
Elementary Varsity: Individual: Justin Chen - Yung Wing PS124 - New York, NY Team: Eugenio Maria De Hostos I.S. 318 - Brooklyn, NY
Elementary Junior-Varsity: Individual: Johann Hatzius - Collegiate School - New York, NY Team: The Richard Rodgers School Of The Arts And Technology PS166 - New York, NY
Elementary Novice Individual: Ian Nan - Shuang Wen PS184 - New York, NY Team: Trinity School - New York, NY
Primary Varsity: Individual: Harris Lencz - Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School  - New York, NY Team: Princeton Day School - Princeton, NJ
Primary Novice: Individual: Evan Kurtz - The Anderson School PS334 - New York, NY Team: The Anderson School PS334 - New York, NY
Primary K-1: Individual: Nathaniel Lande Shuman - Dalton School - New York, NY Team: NEST+m School - New York, NY

2013 Greater Chicago K-12 Championships

With a field of 180 Players from Illinois, Indiana, Wisconsin, Ohio, and as far away as Arizona, the Greater Mid-West Scholastic Championships was a resounding success.  Following are the results:
  
K-12 Varsity
Individual - Joseph Fennessey - Marist High School, Chicago, IL
Team -  Nicolet High School, Glendale, WI

K-12 Junior Varsity
Individual - Adam Rubinberg - Niles North High School, Skokie, IL
Team - De La Salle High School, Chicago, IL

K-9 Varsity
Individual - Niall Gillen (no school given)
Team - Decatur Classical, Chicago, IL

K-9 Junior Varsity
Individual - Diana Shklover - Devonshire Elementary, Skokie, IL
Team -  Hadley Glen Ellyn, IL

K-6 Varsity
Individual - Jeremy Margolin - Bell Elementary, Chicago. IL 
Team - Solomon Schecter - Northbrook, IL

K-6 Junior Varsity
Individual - Jonah Winter - Walden Elementary, Deerfield, IL 
Team - Romona Elementary, Wilmette, IL

K-3 Junior Varsity
Individual - Miles Lokken - Bell Elementary, Chicago, IL
Team - Monroe Elementary, Hinsdale, IL

K-3 Varsity
Individual - Benjamin Friedlander - Sonoran Sky Elementary Scottsdale, AZ
Team - Sonoran Sky Elementary Scottsdale, AZ 
 
Greater Mid-Atlantic Scholastic Championships
Held in conjunction wtih Maryland State Chess Association, more than 250 students representing over 100 schools from the Mid-Atlantic region participated in the tournament.  Following are the results: 

HS Championship
Individual Champion= Feldman, Nathan, Pikesville High School, Baltimore MD
Team Champion = Northwest High School, Germantown, MD

MS Championship
Individual Champion = Yu, Jennifer, Belmont Ridge Middle School, Leesburg VA
Team Champion = Roberto Clemente MS, Germantown, MD

Elementary Championship
Individual Champion = Wang, Philip, Centennial Lane Elementary School, Columbia MD
Team Champion = Greenbriar West ES, Fairfax VA

Primary Championship
Individual Champion = Zou, Austin, Northfield Elementary, Ellicott City, MD
Team Champion = Spark Matsunaga Elementary, Germantown, MD

K-12 Under 1000
Individual Winner = Zheng, Kevin, Dunloggin Middle School, Ellicott City MD
Team Winner = Northwest High School, Germantown, MD

K-8 Under 800
Individual Winner = Singhai, Varun, Cockeysville Middle School, Cockeysville MD
Team Winner = Cockeysville Middle School, Cockeysville MD

K-5 Under 600
Individual Winner = Zheng, Ramon, Veterans Elementary School, Ellicott City MD
Team Winner = Essex Elementary School, Essex MD

K-3 Under 400
Individual Winner = Yaqub, Zach, Wood Acres Elementary School, Bethesda MD
Team Winner = Essex Elementary School, Essex MD

For more information, please visit the following co-sponsor web sites:
http://www.renaissanceknights.org/
http://www.chesscenter.cc/
http://www.mdchess.com/

 
Advertisement