USCF Home arrow Press arrow Qualifiers for 2010 Pan American Youth
Qualifiers for 2010 Pan American Youth Print E-mail
May 31, 2010
Contact: Chuck Lovingood
FIDE &Scholastic Associate, USCF
1-931-787-1234 ext. 148 
 
The following players qualified as official representatives in their age categories at the 2010 Pan American Youth Festival scheduled for August 1-8, in Bento Goncalves, Brazil.  The top players according to the February Rating List are considered the Official Representatives in their age group.  In addition, players who qualify by personal rights from previous events are also considered official representatives. 

The Pan American Youth Festival is an open tournament. Any USCF player who qualifies for an age group may play but must register through the USCF.  The age groups are based on the player's age as of January 1st of the year of the tournament. Although Official Representatives and those who qualify by personal right receive accommodations and meals from the organizers, no players will receive financial support from the USCF.   

As the national federation, the USCF provides the tournament organizers with the letter of endorsement for all US players.  This registration must be formalized by the USCF in early July so the following information must be sent to the office of the Scholastic Associate by June 28, 2010: Name, Date of Birth, Age/Gender Category, Country, FIDE title, FIDE player code, and FIDE ELO.  If an official representative (listed below) in an age category declines to attend, the highest rated player in that category who is registered in the Scholastic Office by June 28th will be considered the official representative.

Details of the 2010 Pan American Youth Festival are posted at: http://www.fideamerica.com/2010/abril/23/PAN%20AMERICAN%20YOUTH%20FESTIVAL%202010.pdf

Interested parties need to immediately contact FIDE AND Scholastic Associate Chuck Lovingood at: clovingood@uschess.org or 1-931-787-1234 to discuss details of registration.Visas will be needed to enter Brazil. In addition, as a courtesy, Official reps need to contact the office if they do not wish to attend the event.  

Congratulations to the following players who have qualified as the Official Representatives to the 2009 Pan American Youth Festival! 

U-8 Boys - Aravind Kumar - NJ
U-8 Girls - Kaavya Rameesh - TX
U-10 Boys - Samuel Sevian - CA
U-10 Girls - Hannah Liu - TX
U-12 Boys - Justus Williams - NY
U-12 Girls - Kimberly Ding- NJ
U-14 Boys - Darwin Yang - TX
U-14 Girls - Sarah Chiang - TX
U-16 Boys - Ray Robson - FL
U-16 Girls - Alena Kats - NY
U-18 Boys - Marc Arnold - NY
U-18 Girls - Yang Dai- VA 

Additional Team Members Who Have Qualified by Personal Rights: 

Player    Medal Received at 2009 Pan American Youth

Annie Wang - CA   Gold
Simone Liao - CA   Gold
Tanuj Vasudeva - CA   Gold
Tommy He - TX   Bronze
Arthur Shen - NJ   Silver
Daniel Rozovsky - CT  Gold
Andrew Shvartsman - NJ  Silver
Victor Shen - NJ-Gold 
 
Player    Medal Received at 2009 North American Youth

Winston Zeng - CA-Gold                   
Kayden Troff - UT- Gold
Stuart Finney - RI- Gold
Deepak Aaron - NY-Gold  
 
Advertisement