USCF Home arrow Chess Life Online arrow 2010 arrow May arrow Fantasy Chess Results are in!
Fantasy Chess Results are in! Print E-mail
May 28, 2010
AlexanderAdams225.jpgThanks to everyone who played Fantasy Chess 2010!

Congratulations to Alexander B.Adams of Minnesota, pictured to the left, who won first place in this year's competition, with the killer combo of Kamsky and Shulman on his team. Note that all the grand winners included this duo. What really set Alexander apart were his lower rated picks, Alexander Yermolinsky and Irina Krush, who both had strong tournaments.

The top five teams get prizes (first tiebreak being lowest average rating), and we've listed the top 22 finishers below.

It should be mentioned that IM Greg Shahade, tied for 15th place, was one of the organizers of the contest and was not actually eligible for prizes, though he surely would have made use of bragging rights.

1st Place: Alexander B.Adams- 38.5

Fantasy Team: (2639)
1.    GM Gata Kamsky (2771) 
2.      GM Varuzhan Akobian (2671)   
3.    GM Yury Shulman (2669)   
4.    GM Robert Hess (2657) 
5.    GM Alex Yermolinsky (2572)   
6.    IM Irina Krush (2494) 
Final Four: Kamsky, Nakamura, Onischuk and Shulman
Champion: Kamsky

2nd Place: Yiming Benjamin Wang - 38.0
Fantasy Team: (2639)
1.    GM Gata Kamsky (2771)  
2.    GM Alexander Onischuk (2765)  
3.    GM Yury Shulman (2669)   
4.    GM Ray Robson (2607)   
5.    GM Jesse Kraai (2528)   
6.    IM Irina Krush (2494) 
Final Four: Kamsky, Shulman, Onischuk and Nakamura
Champion: Kamsky

3rd Place: Mike Holsinger-37.5

Fantasy Team (2639.33)
1.    GM Gata Kamsky (2771)  
2.    GM Yury Shulman (2669) 
3.    GM Robert Hess (2657)   
4.    GM Alexander Shabalov (2638)  
5.    GM Ray Robson (2607)   
6.  IM Irina Krush (2494) 
Final Four: Kamsky, Nakamura, Shabalov and Shulman
Champion: Kamsky

4th Place: David R Bragg-37.5
Fantasy Team (2640)
1.    GM Gata Kamsky (2771)   
2.    GM Yury Shulman (2669)  
3.    GM Alexander Shabalov (2638)   
4.    GM Alexander Stripunsky (2621)   
5.    GM Melikset Khachiyan (2613)   
6.  GM Jesse Kraai (2528)
Final Four: Kamsky, Nakamura, Shabalov and Onischuk
Champion: Kamsky

5th Place: Christopher Kuttruff -37.0
Fantasy Team (2634)
1.    GM Gata Kamsky (2771)   
2.    GM Yury Shulman (2669) 
3.    GM Robert Hess (2657)   
4.    GM Alexander Shabalov (2638)   
5.    IM Sam Shankland (2541)
6.  GM Jesse Kraai (2528) 
 Final Four: Kamsky, Onischuk, Shulman and Nakamura
Champion: Kamsky

6th Place: John Elmore –37.0
Fantasy team (2639)
1.    GM Gata Kamsky (2771)  
2.    GM Alexander Onischuk (2765)  
3.    GM Yury Shulman (2669)   
4.    GM Ray Robson (2607)   
5.    GM Jesse Kraai (2528)   
6.    IM Irina Krush (2494) 
Final Four: Nakamura, Kamsky, Onischuk and Shulman
Champion: Nakamura

7th Place: Steven Abrahams-37.0
Fantasy team (2639.5)
1.    GM Hikaru Nakamura (2817)   
2.    GM Gata Kamsky (2771)  
3.    GM Yury Shulman (2669) 
4.    GM Alex Yermolinsky (2572)  
5.    GM Dmitry Gurevich (2514)  
6.    IM Irina Krush (2494)
Final Four: Kamsky, Nakamura, Shulman and Onischuk
Champion- Kamsky

8th-9th:
Fletcher Peavy and Maxim Sigalov-36.5

10th-14th:
Ryan Richardson, TJ (Ghost90), Steven Mullens, Adam Lee and Jorge Quiroz- 36.0

15th-22nd:
Russel Thurmond, Gary Robson, Mikhail Sher, Amir Mohammed, Michael Johnson, Greg Shahade, David Dickerson and Robert Keating- 35.5

Daily Winners:
Round 1: Anthony Venezia
Round 2: David Frey
Round 3: Brian Aguirre and Yuxin Zhao
Round 4: David Kim
Round 5: John Elmore and Yiming Benjamin Wang
Round 6: Amir Mohammed
Round 7: Alexander Adams
Round 8:  Fletcher Peavy and Michael Langer
Round 9: Maxim Sigalov

Thanks to all who played, sponsors House of Staunton, chesslecture.com, Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis and to Marty Hirsch of chessmagnetschool.com for programming the contest. The winners will be contacted soon for mailing information and prize preferences.
 
Advertisement

May - Chess Life Online 2010

Kacheishvili Leads Going into Chicago's Final Day Akobian and Najer Lead in Chicago Martin Gardner, Mathematician and Lifelong Chess Fan, Dies at 95International Stars Grace Chicago Open Fantasy Chess Results are in! Gata & Gaga Close 2010 US Chess Championships 57 Players Qualify for 2010 World Youth Chess Championship Gata Kamsky 2010 US Champion!Shulman and Kamsky Playoff: a Video PreviewOne Round to Go at the US Champs: A Video Recap Kamsky and Shulman Contend for 2010 US Championship Tension Builds in Saint Louis as Contenders Draw New York the Epicenter of Elo for Karpov 2010 Fundraiser The Final Four: A Video Recap Saint Louis Final Four Set One Round Till Final Four: A Video Recap Favorites in Good Position to Advance Kamsky and Onischuk Break Away in Saint Louis 2010 US Chess Champs Video Recap after Four RoundsLogjam at Top of LeaderboardLeaders Draw, Four-Way Tie at Top Second Round Whittles Field of Perfection Down to TwoFantasy Chess Stats Decisive Start to the US Chess Championships Russian Chess Federation Nominates KarpovUS Championships Kick Off with Red Carpet CeremonyAnand Retains World Title US Championship Chess TalkAnand Continues Reign as World Champion! Chess & Chocolate Update Sunday in Atlanta: An Elementary Nationals Wrap-upBill Hook, 1925-2010 One Game to Go in Topalov-AnandUS Championship Fantasy Chess 2010 Over 2000 Turnout for Elementary Nationals World Championship Approaches Final Stretch Anand Narrowly Misses Win in Thrilling ContestRed Carpet Opening for 2010 U.S. Chess Championship2010 US Chess Championship: The Battle of the Names GM Rogers on Sofia: Topalov Strikes Back New York State Champions Play Simuls Instant Replay: Topalov Wins Game 8 to Even Score Game 7 in Topalov-Anand Sees Thrilling DrawChess & Chocolate: Tune in to the TLCAbby Marshall's Bittersweet Goodbye to Scholastic Chess The May Check is in the Mail Anand Leads at the Half